Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Midland County, Michigan has 70,342 active registered voters across 33 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MIDLAND CITY P5010 | 3,525 | 2,075 | 58.87% |
| 2 | INGERSOLL TOWNSHIP P2 | 893 | 511 | 57.22% |
| 3 | MIDLAND CITY P4008 | 3,561 | 2,024 | 56.84% |
| 4 | LARKIN TOWNSHIP P2 | 2,684 | 1,521 | 56.67% |
| 5 | LARKIN TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,986 | 1,115 | 56.14% |
| 6 | HOMER TOWNSHIP P3 | 1,319 | 729 | 55.27% |
| 7 | MIDLAND CITY P4007 | 3,360 | 1,845 | 54.91% |
| 8 | HOMER TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,045 | 569 | 54.45% |
| 9 | HOPE TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,304 | 700 | 53.68% |
| 10 | LINCOLN TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,220 | 1,187 | 53.47% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Midland County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Midland County at a glance.
Midland County had an estimated 84,022 residents in July 2024, the 24th most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, up 0.6% since the 2020 census. Of those, 66,763 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 21.4% are 65 or older. Its 70,342 active registered voters equal about 105.4% of that voting-age population.
It covers 518 square miles of land (162 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Midland (42,617), Larkin (5,425), Jerome (4,638), Lee (4,085) and Homer (3,986). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 41.8, a median household income of $77,705, 36.6% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 78.1% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 50,287 votes were cast for president, about 75.3% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 41.6% and the Republican ticket 56.8%. The two-party margin moved from R+3.5 in 2008 to R+15.2 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 84,022
- Population (2020 census base)
- 83,497
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 66,763
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 105.4
- Residents 65 and older
- 21.4%
- People per square mile
- 162
- Land area
- 518 sq mi
- Median age
- 41.8
- Median household income
- $77,705
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 36.6%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 78.1%
Largest towns and cities
- Midland 42,617
- Larkin 5,425
- Jerome 4,638
- Lee 4,085
- Homer 3,986
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 41.6% | 56.8% | R+15.2 | 50,287 |
| 2020 | 41.7% | 56.4% | R+14.7 | 49,088 |
| 2016 | 36.9% | 56.3% | R+19.4 | 42,379 |
| 2012 | 41.8% | 57.3% | R+15.5 | 41,808 |
| 2008 | 47.4% | 50.9% | R+3.5 | 43,707 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Midland County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Midland CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Midland County · Pricing