Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Missaukee County, Michigan has 13,034 active registered voters across 17 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RIVERSIDE TOWNSHIP P1 | 826 | 484 | 58.6% |
| 2 | CLAM UNION TOWNSHIP P1 | 673 | 379 | 56.32% |
| 3 | RICHLAND TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,201 | 650 | 54.12% |
| 4 | LAKE TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,635 | 1,316 | 49.94% |
| 5 | BUTTERFIELD TOWNSHIP P1 | 451 | 223 | 49.45% |
| 6 | BLOOMFIELD TOWNSHIP P1 | 532 | 260 | 48.87% |
| 7 | WEST BRANCH TOWNSHIP P1 | 430 | 205 | 47.67% |
| 8 | LAKE CITY CITY P1 | 743 | 353 | 47.51% |
| 9 | MCBAIN CITY P1 | 460 | 218 | 47.39% |
| 10 | REEDER TOWNSHIP P1 | 987 | 463 | 46.91% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Missaukee County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Missaukee County at a glance.
Missaukee County had an estimated 15,239 residents in July 2024, the 67th most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, up 1.2% since the 2020 census. Of those, 11,932 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 23.2% are 65 or older. Its 13,034 active registered voters equal about 109.2% of that voting-age population.
It covers 565 square miles of land (27 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Lake (2,848), Richland (1,502), Caldwell (1,412), Reeder (1,216) and Forest (1,205). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 43.3, a median household income of $66,194, 18.8% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 84.9% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 9,151 votes were cast for president, about 76.7% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 21.3% and the Republican ticket 77.2%. The two-party margin moved from R+21.0 in 2008 to R+55.9 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 15,239
- Population (2020 census base)
- 15,056
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 11,932
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 109.2
- Residents 65 and older
- 23.2%
- People per square mile
- 27
- Land area
- 565 sq mi
- Median age
- 43.3
- Median household income
- $66,194
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 18.8%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 84.9%
Largest towns and cities
- Lake 2,848
- Richland 1,502
- Caldwell 1,412
- Reeder 1,216
- Forest 1,205
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 21.3% | 77.2% | R+55.9 | 9,151 |
| 2020 | 22.5% | 75.9% | R+53.4 | 8,755 |
| 2016 | 21.4% | 73.8% | R+52.4 | 7,301 |
| 2012 | 32.4% | 66.4% | R+34.0 | 7,024 |
| 2008 | 38.7% | 59.7% | R+21.0 | 7,492 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Missaukee County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Missaukee CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Missaukee County · Pricing