Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Monroe County, Michigan has 134,218 active registered voters across 63 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BERLIN TOWNSHIP P3 | 1,353 | 737 | 54.47% |
| 2 | IDA TOWNSHIP P2 | 1,947 | 1,051 | 53.98% |
| 3 | RAISINVILLE TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,425 | 1,304 | 53.77% |
| 4 | BEDFORD TOWNSHIP P9 | 1,324 | 707 | 53.4% |
| 5 | LA SALLE TOWNSHIP P2 | 2,300 | 1,225 | 53.26% |
| 6 | MONROE TOWNSHIP P3 | 1,156 | 608 | 52.6% |
| 7 | BEDFORD TOWNSHIP P7 | 1,901 | 992 | 52.18% |
| 8 | ASH TOWNSHIP P3 | 2,061 | 1,075 | 52.16% |
| 9 | ASH TOWNSHIP P2 | 2,653 | 1,377 | 51.9% |
| 10 | EXETER TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,531 | 791 | 51.67% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Monroe County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Monroe County at a glance.
Monroe County had an estimated 156,045 residents in July 2024, the 15th most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, up 0.8% since the 2020 census. Of those, 124,239 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 21.0% are 65 or older. Its 134,218 active registered voters equal about 108.0% of that voting-age population.
It covers 549 square miles of land (284 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Bedford (31,999), Frenchtown (21,732), Monroe (20,177), Monroe (14,322) and Berlin (10,045). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 42.8, a median household income of $77,335, 23.3% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 81.7% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 91,338 votes were cast for president, about 73.5% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 35.7% and the Republican ticket 62.8%. The two-party margin moved from D+4.4 in 2008 to R+27.1 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 156,045
- Population (2020 census base)
- 154,810
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 124,239
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 108.0
- Residents 65 and older
- 21.0%
- People per square mile
- 284
- Land area
- 549 sq mi
- Median age
- 42.8
- Median household income
- $77,335
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 23.3%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 81.7%
Largest towns and cities
- Bedford 31,999
- Frenchtown 21,732
- Monroe 20,177
- Monroe 14,322
- Berlin 10,045
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 35.7% | 62.8% | R+27.1 | 91,338 |
| 2020 | 37.8% | 60.5% | R+22.7 | 87,148 |
| 2016 | 36.2% | 58.4% | R+22.2 | 74,101 |
| 2012 | 50.0% | 49.0% | D+1.0 | 72,682 |
| 2008 | 51.3% | 46.9% | D+4.4 | 76,422 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Monroe County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Monroe CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Monroe County · Pricing