Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Montcalm County, Michigan has 52,530 active registered voters across 27 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PIERSON TOWNSHIP P1 | 3,090 | 1,601 | 51.81% |
| 2 | EUREKA TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,730 | 878 | 50.75% |
| 3 | WINFIELD TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,960 | 981 | 50.05% |
| 4 | EUREKA TOWNSHIP P2 | 1,846 | 924 | 50.05% |
| 5 | SIDNEY TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,282 | 1,110 | 48.64% |
| 6 | DOUGLASS TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,070 | 1,003 | 48.45% |
| 7 | MAPLE VALLEY TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,619 | 756 | 46.7% |
| 8 | BLOOMER TOWNSHIP P1 | 995 | 461 | 46.33% |
| 9 | PINE TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,474 | 678 | 46.0% |
| 10 | MONTCALM TOWNSHIP P1 | 3,095 | 1,375 | 44.43% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Montcalm County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Montcalm County at a glance.
Montcalm County had an estimated 69,314 residents in July 2024, the 27th most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, up 4.0% since the 2020 census. Of those, 55,311 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 18.6% are 65 or older. Its 52,530 active registered voters equal about 95.0% of that voting-age population.
It covers 705 square miles of land (98 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Greenville (9,110), Bloomer (6,548), Reynolds (5,716), Eureka (4,369) and Pierson (3,528). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 40.4, a median household income of $67,344, 16.0% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 83.1% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 34,835 votes were cast for president, about 63.0% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 29.8% and the Republican ticket 68.7%. The two-party margin moved from R+0.3 in 2008 to R+38.9 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 69,314
- Population (2020 census base)
- 66,625
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 55,311
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 95.0
- Residents 65 and older
- 18.6%
- People per square mile
- 98
- Land area
- 705 sq mi
- Median age
- 40.4
- Median household income
- $67,344
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 16.0%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 83.1%
Largest towns and cities
- Greenville 9,110
- Bloomer 6,548
- Reynolds 5,716
- Eureka 4,369
- Pierson 3,528
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 29.8% | 68.7% | R+38.9 | 34,835 |
| 2020 | 30.2% | 68.0% | R+37.8 | 32,100 |
| 2016 | 29.7% | 63.7% | R+34.0 | 26,556 |
| 2012 | 45.0% | 53.7% | R+8.7 | 25,383 |
| 2008 | 48.8% | 49.1% | R+0.3 | 27,051 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Montcalm County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Montcalm CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Montcalm County · Pricing