✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

Montmorency County, Michigan

Live voter data for Montmorency County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

9,308
Active registered voters
9
Precincts
4,422
Supervoters (47.51%)
5
Presidential cycles of results

Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record

Montmorency County, Michigan has 9,308 active registered voters across 9 precincts, as of August 2026.

Party registration

Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.

Most reliable-voting precincts

#PrecinctActive votersSupervotersSupervoter %
1MONTMORENCY TOWNSHIP P247629862.61%
2MONTMORENCY TOWNSHIP P161237761.6%
3RUST TOWNSHIP P144122951.93%
4VIENNA TOWNSHIP P158329149.91%
5ALBERT TOWNSHIP P12,4741,18948.06%
6HILLMAN TOWNSHIP P11,89985444.97%
7AVERY TOWNSHIP P164528544.19%
8BRILEY TOWNSHIP P11,89775539.8%

Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.

Source: Motion51 voter database — official Michigan voter file

How Montmorency County voted for president

44.8
53.0
2008
40.6
58.0
2012
25.7
69.8
2016
27.8
71.2
2020
26.6
72.0
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 6,391

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

Montmorency County at a glance.

Montmorency County had an estimated 9,828 residents in July 2024, the 76th most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, up 7.3% since the 2020 census. Of those, 8,317 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 34.1% are 65 or older. Its 9,308 active registered voters equal about 111.9% of that voting-age population.

It covers 547 square miles of land (18 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Albert (2,639), Hillman (2,147), Briley (1,816), Montmorency (1,090) and Avery (714). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 56.9, a median household income of $49,756, 15.6% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 87.9% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 6,391 votes were cast for president, about 76.8% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 26.6% and the Republican ticket 72.0%. The two-party margin moved from R+8.2 in 2008 to R+45.4 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
9,828
Population (2020 census base)
9,156
Voting-age population (18+)
8,317
Active voters per 100 adults
111.9
Residents 65 and older
34.1%
People per square mile
18
Land area
547 sq mi
Median age
56.9
Median household income
$49,756
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
15.6%
Owner-occupied homes
87.9%

Largest towns and cities

  1. Albert 2,639
  2. Hillman 2,147
  3. Briley 1,816
  4. Montmorency 1,090
  5. Avery 714

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202426.6%72.0%R+45.46,391
202027.8%71.2%R+43.45,859
201625.7%69.8%R+44.15,008
201240.6%58.0%R+17.45,051
200844.8%53.0%R+8.25,360

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in Montmorency County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in Montmorency County

Also see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Montmorency County · Pricing