Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Osceola County, Michigan has 19,551 active registered voters across 18 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RICHMOND TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,408 | 767 | 54.47% |
| 2 | CEDAR TOWNSHIP P1 | 493 | 261 | 52.94% |
| 3 | SHERMAN TOWNSHIP P1 | 834 | 436 | 52.28% |
| 4 | BURDELL TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,125 | 585 | 52.0% |
| 5 | ORIENT TOWNSHIP P1 | 622 | 323 | 51.93% |
| 6 | HARTWICK TOWNSHIP P1 | 495 | 252 | 50.91% |
| 7 | OSCEOLA TOWNSHIP P1 | 843 | 413 | 48.99% |
| 8 | LE ROY TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,043 | 510 | 48.9% |
| 9 | ROSE LAKE TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,242 | 601 | 48.39% |
| 10 | HIGHLAND TOWNSHIP P1 | 950 | 447 | 47.05% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Osceola County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Osceola County at a glance.
Osceola County had an estimated 23,484 residents in July 2024, the 61st most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, up 2.6% since the 2020 census. Of those, 18,374 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 23.0% are 65 or older. Its 19,551 active registered voters equal about 106.4% of that voting-age population.
It covers 566 square miles of land (42 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Reed City (2,531), Hersey (1,995), Evart (1,782), Richmond (1,697) and Marion (1,599). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 43.9, a median household income of $58,267, 16.6% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 83.7% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 13,184 votes were cast for president, about 71.8% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 25.2% and the Republican ticket 73.1%. The two-party margin moved from R+10.2 in 2008 to R+47.9 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 23,484
- Population (2020 census base)
- 22,886
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 18,374
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 106.4
- Residents 65 and older
- 23.0%
- People per square mile
- 42
- Land area
- 566 sq mi
- Median age
- 43.9
- Median household income
- $58,267
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 16.6%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 83.7%
Largest towns and cities
- Reed City 2,531
- Hersey 1,995
- Evart 1,782
- Richmond 1,697
- Marion 1,599
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 25.2% | 73.1% | R+47.9 | 13,184 |
| 2020 | 26.1% | 72.4% | R+46.3 | 12,329 |
| 2016 | 25.5% | 69.2% | R+43.7 | 10,597 |
| 2012 | 38.8% | 59.8% | R+21.0 | 10,265 |
| 2008 | 44.0% | 54.2% | R+10.2 | 11,026 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Osceola County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Osceola CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Osceola County · Pricing