Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Schoolcraft County, Michigan has 7,573 active registered voters across 9 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HIAWATHA TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,198 | 707 | 59.02% |
| 2 | INWOOD TOWNSHIP P1 | 620 | 337 | 54.35% |
| 3 | THOMPSON TOWNSHIP P1 | 802 | 395 | 49.25% |
| 4 | DOYLE TOWNSHIP P1 | 610 | 295 | 48.36% |
| 5 | MANISTIQUE TOWNSHIP P1 | 979 | 437 | 44.64% |
| 6 | GERMFASK TOWNSHIP P1 | 424 | 186 | 43.87% |
| 7 | MANISTIQUE CITY P1 | 2,580 | 786 | 30.47% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Schoolcraft County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Schoolcraft County at a glance.
Schoolcraft County had an estimated 8,178 residents in July 2024, the 79th most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, up 1.6% since the 2020 census. Of those, 6,771 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 30.8% are 65 or older. Its 7,573 active registered voters equal about 111.8% of that voting-age population.
It covers 1,172 square miles of land (7.0 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Manistique (2,871), Hiawatha (1,322), Manistique (1,062), Thompson (827) and Inwood (670). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 52.6, a median household income of $56,782, 21.1% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 86.6% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 4,897 votes were cast for president, about 72.3% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 33.3% and the Republican ticket 65.3%. The two-party margin moved from D+2.9 in 2008 to R+32.0 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 8,178
- Population (2020 census base)
- 8,050
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 6,771
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 111.8
- Residents 65 and older
- 30.8%
- People per square mile
- 7.0
- Land area
- 1,172 sq mi
- Median age
- 52.6
- Median household income
- $56,782
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 21.1%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 86.6%
Largest towns and cities
- Manistique 2,871
- Hiawatha 1,322
- Manistique 1,062
- Thompson 827
- Inwood 670
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 33.3% | 65.3% | R+32.0 | 4,897 |
| 2020 | 33.5% | 65.1% | R+31.6 | 4,745 |
| 2016 | 33.0% | 61.6% | R+28.6 | 4,151 |
| 2012 | 46.1% | 52.9% | R+6.8 | 4,046 |
| 2008 | 50.5% | 47.6% | D+2.9 | 4,326 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Schoolcraft County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Schoolcraft CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Schoolcraft County · Pricing