✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

St. Clair County, Michigan

Live voter data for St. Clair County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

138,498
Active registered voters
62
Precincts
64,234
Supervoters (46.38%)
5
Presidential cycles of results

Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record

St. Clair County, Michigan has 138,498 active registered voters across 62 precincts, as of August 2026.

Party registration

Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.

Most reliable-voting precincts

#PrecinctActive votersSupervotersSupervoter %
1CLAY TOWNSHIP P494765969.59%
2COLUMBUS TOWNSHIP P12,0261,15356.91%
3CASCO TOWNSHIP P21,67895256.73%
4CHINA TOWNSHIP P11,75299056.51%
5RILEY TOWNSHIP P12,8171,57856.02%
6EAST CHINA TOWNSHIP P13,2321,80855.94%
7ST CLAIR TOWNSHIP P13,3591,87855.91%
8IRA TOWNSHIP P22,0961,15955.3%
9BERLIN TOWNSHIP P12,6541,46455.16%
10ST CLAIR CITY P11,48782055.14%

Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.

Source: Motion51 voter database — official Michigan voter file

How St. Clair County voted for president

50.3
47.6
2008
45.9
53.0
2012
31.5
62.9
2016
34.1
64.3
2020
32.0
66.6
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 96,519

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

St. Clair County at a glance.

St. Clair County had an estimated 160,308 residents in July 2024, the 13th most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, down 0.1% since the 2020 census. Of those, 128,684 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 21.7% are 65 or older. Its 138,498 active registered voters equal about 107.6% of that voting-age population.

It covers 722 square miles of land (222 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Port Huron (28,342), Fort Gratiot (11,693), Port Huron (10,669), Marysville (9,868) and Kimball (9,625). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 44.5, a median household income of $71,270, 20.3% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 80.8% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 96,519 votes were cast for president, about 75.0% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 32.0% and the Republican ticket 66.6%. The two-party margin moved from D+2.7 in 2008 to R+34.6 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
160,308
Population (2020 census base)
160,390
Voting-age population (18+)
128,684
Active voters per 100 adults
107.6
Residents 65 and older
21.7%
People per square mile
222
Land area
722 sq mi
Median age
44.5
Median household income
$71,270
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
20.3%
Owner-occupied homes
80.8%

Largest towns and cities

  1. Port Huron 28,342
  2. Fort Gratiot 11,693
  3. Port Huron 10,669
  4. Marysville 9,868
  5. Kimball 9,625

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202432.0%66.6%R+34.696,519
202034.1%64.3%R+30.292,064
201631.5%62.9%R+31.477,994
201245.9%53.0%R+7.173,740
200850.3%47.6%D+2.780,900

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in St. Clair County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in St. Clair County

Also see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in St. Clair County · Pricing