Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Tuscola County, Michigan has 43,439 active registered voters across 26 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GILFORD TOWNSHIP P1 | 588 | 332 | 56.46% |
| 2 | ARBELA TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,218 | 684 | 56.16% |
| 3 | DENMARK TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,270 | 1,273 | 56.08% |
| 4 | TUSCOLA TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,650 | 888 | 53.82% |
| 5 | COLUMBIA TOWNSHIP P1 | 971 | 521 | 53.66% |
| 6 | JUNIATA TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,317 | 696 | 52.85% |
| 7 | ALMER TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,617 | 831 | 51.39% |
| 8 | NOVESTA TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,093 | 559 | 51.14% |
| 9 | WISNER TOWNSHIP P1 | 515 | 256 | 49.71% |
| 10 | ELLINGTON TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,085 | 538 | 49.59% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Tuscola County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Tuscola County at a glance.
Tuscola County had an estimated 52,757 residents in July 2024, the 34th most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, down 1.1% since the 2020 census. Of those, 42,424 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 23.0% are 65 or older. Its 43,439 active registered voters equal about 102.4% of that voting-age population.
It covers 805 square miles of land (66 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Caro (4,262), Millington (4,181), Vassar (3,870), Elkland (3,488) and Fremont (3,140). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 44.8, a median household income of $63,811, 16.3% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 86.4% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 30,716 votes were cast for president, about 72.4% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 27.9% and the Republican ticket 70.9%. The two-party margin moved from R+0.8 in 2008 to R+43.0 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 52,757
- Population (2020 census base)
- 53,317
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 42,424
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 102.4
- Residents 65 and older
- 23.0%
- People per square mile
- 66
- Land area
- 805 sq mi
- Median age
- 44.8
- Median household income
- $63,811
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 16.3%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 86.4%
Largest towns and cities
- Caro 4,262
- Millington 4,181
- Vassar 3,870
- Elkland 3,488
- Fremont 3,140
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 27.9% | 70.9% | R+43.0 | 30,716 |
| 2020 | 29.6% | 68.9% | R+39.3 | 29,445 |
| 2016 | 28.6% | 66.6% | R+38.0 | 26,157 |
| 2012 | 44.0% | 54.8% | R+10.8 | 26,482 |
| 2008 | 48.6% | 49.4% | R+0.8 | 27,798 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Tuscola County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Tuscola CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Tuscola County · Pricing