Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Van Buren County, Michigan has 63,489 active registered voters across 31 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ALMENA TOWNSHIP P2 | 1,868 | 1,009 | 54.01% |
| 2 | ALMENA TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,705 | 1,454 | 53.75% |
| 3 | SOUTH HAVEN CITY P1001 | 1,067 | 557 | 52.2% |
| 4 | ANTWERP TOWNSHIP P5 | 2,418 | 1,254 | 51.86% |
| 5 | ANTWERP TOWNSHIP P2 | 2,889 | 1,484 | 51.37% |
| 6 | PINE GROVE TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,606 | 1,322 | 50.73% |
| 7 | ANTWERP TOWNSHIP P3 | 1,702 | 862 | 50.65% |
| 8 | PORTER TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,346 | 1,177 | 50.17% |
| 9 | SOUTH HAVEN CITY P3001 | 1,255 | 614 | 48.92% |
| 10 | PAW PAW TOWNSHIP P2 | 3,160 | 1,481 | 46.87% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Van Buren County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Van Buren County at a glance.
Van Buren County had an estimated 76,129 residents in July 2024, the 26th most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, up 0.7% since the 2020 census. Of those, 58,990 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 21.0% are 65 or older. Its 63,489 active registered voters equal about 107.6% of that voting-age population.
It covers 608 square miles of land (125 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Antwerp (13,792), Paw Paw (6,915), Almena (5,379), South Haven (4,152) and South Haven (4,012). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 41.2, a median household income of $68,114, 23.0% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 80.6% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 41,162 votes were cast for president, about 69.8% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 41.7% and the Republican ticket 56.9%. The two-party margin moved from D+8.8 in 2008 to R+15.2 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 76,129
- Population (2020 census base)
- 75,575
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 58,990
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 107.6
- Residents 65 and older
- 21.0%
- People per square mile
- 125
- Land area
- 608 sq mi
- Median age
- 41.2
- Median household income
- $68,114
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 23.0%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 80.6%
Largest towns and cities
- Antwerp 13,792
- Paw Paw 6,915
- Almena 5,379
- South Haven 4,152
- South Haven 4,012
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 41.7% | 56.9% | R+15.2 | 41,162 |
| 2020 | 43.0% | 55.3% | R+12.3 | 39,066 |
| 2016 | 39.9% | 53.9% | R+14.0 | 33,213 |
| 2012 | 49.7% | 49.2% | D+0.5 | 32,798 |
| 2008 | 53.5% | 44.7% | D+8.8 | 34,766 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Van Buren County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Van Buren CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Van Buren County · Pricing