Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Wayne County, Michigan has 1,455,496 active registered voters across 719 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NORTHVILLE TOWNSHIP P6 | 2,427 | 1,651 | 68.03% |
| 2 | PLYMOUTH TOWNSHIP P4 | 3,989 | 2,589 | 64.9% |
| 3 | LIVONIA CITY P13 | 1,921 | 1,232 | 64.13% |
| 4 | GROSSE ILE TOWNSHIP P3 | 2,750 | 1,762 | 64.07% |
| 5 | NORTHVILLE CITY P1 | 2,497 | 1,590 | 63.68% |
| 6 | PLYMOUTH TOWNSHIP P6 | 4,212 | 2,680 | 63.63% |
| 7 | LIVONIA CITY P6 | 2,962 | 1,880 | 63.47% |
| 8 | GROSSE POINTE FARMS CITY P1 | 4,428 | 2,804 | 63.32% |
| 9 | GROSSE POINTE WOODS CITY P3 | 4,830 | 3,049 | 63.13% |
| 10 | GROSSE POINTE PARK CITY P4 | 1,494 | 943 | 63.12% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Wayne County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Wayne County at a glance.
Wayne County had an estimated 1,771,063 residents in July 2024, the most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, down 1.3% since the 2020 census. Of those, 1,358,163 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 17.4% are 65 or older. Its 1,455,496 active registered voters equal about 107.2% of that voting-age population.
It covers 612 square miles of land (2,895 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Detroit (645,705), Dearborn (106,377), Canton (99,793), Livonia (93,113) and Westland (82,745). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 37.9, a median household income of $60,539, 27.6% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 64.8% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 856,511 votes were cast for president, about 63.1% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 62.7% and the Republican ticket 33.7%. The two-party margin moved from D+49.4 in 2008 to D+29.0 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 1,771,063
- Population (2020 census base)
- 1,793,896
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 1,358,163
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 107.2
- Residents 65 and older
- 17.4%
- People per square mile
- 2,895
- Land area
- 612 sq mi
- Median age
- 37.9
- Median household income
- $60,539
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 27.6%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 64.8%
Largest towns and cities
- Detroit 645,705
- Dearborn 106,377
- Canton 99,793
- Livonia 93,113
- Westland 82,745
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 62.7% | 33.7% | D+29.0 | 856,511 |
| 2020 | 68.4% | 30.3% | D+38.1 | 872,469 |
| 2016 | 66.8% | 29.5% | D+37.3 | 775,450 |
| 2012 | 73.1% | 26.2% | D+46.9 | 814,108 |
| 2008 | 74.1% | 24.7% | D+49.4 | 890,326 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Wayne County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Wayne CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Wayne County · Pricing