Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Wexford County, Michigan has 29,360 active registered voters across 20 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CHERRY GROVE TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,245 | 1,242 | 55.32% |
| 2 | CLAM LAKE TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,167 | 1,152 | 53.16% |
| 3 | COLFAX TOWNSHIP P1 | 782 | 393 | 50.26% |
| 4 | HARING TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,930 | 1,423 | 48.57% |
| 5 | LIBERTY TOWNSHIP P1 | 753 | 360 | 47.81% |
| 6 | SELMA TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,941 | 914 | 47.09% |
| 7 | BOON TOWNSHIP P1 | 600 | 280 | 46.67% |
| 8 | ANTIOCH TOWNSHIP P1 | 811 | 369 | 45.5% |
| 9 | CEDAR CREEK TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,525 | 676 | 44.33% |
| 10 | WEXFORD TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,061 | 466 | 43.92% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Wexford County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Wexford County at a glance.
Wexford County had an estimated 34,460 residents in July 2024, the 45th most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, up 2.4% since the 2020 census. Of those, 26,793 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 21.8% are 65 or older. Its 29,360 active registered voters equal about 109.6% of that voting-age population.
It covers 565 square miles of land (61 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Cadillac (10,521), Haring (3,614), Cherry Grove (2,451), Clam Lake (2,349) and Selma (2,275). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 42.2, a median household income of $61,085, 21.3% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 80.9% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 19,476 votes were cast for president, about 72.7% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 32.0% and the Republican ticket 66.6%. The two-party margin moved from R+4.2 in 2008 to R+34.6 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 34,460
- Population (2020 census base)
- 33,667
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 26,793
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 109.6
- Residents 65 and older
- 21.8%
- People per square mile
- 61
- Land area
- 565 sq mi
- Median age
- 42.2
- Median household income
- $61,085
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 21.3%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 80.9%
Largest towns and cities
- Cadillac 10,521
- Haring 3,614
- Cherry Grove 2,451
- Clam Lake 2,349
- Selma 2,275
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 32.0% | 66.6% | R+34.6 | 19,476 |
| 2020 | 32.0% | 66.3% | R+34.3 | 18,265 |
| 2016 | 29.0% | 65.4% | R+36.4 | 15,279 |
| 2012 | 41.3% | 57.5% | R+16.2 | 13,859 |
| 2008 | 47.0% | 51.2% | R+4.2 | 15,704 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Wexford County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Wexford CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Wexford County · Pricing