How to get the Hennepin County voter file
Request it from the office below, send us the file, and you're ready to cut turf. Running countywide or in just part of Hennepin County? This is the office either way.
- Where to request it
- Hennepin County Elections Department (under the County Auditor)(612) 348-5151 | [email protected] | Hennepin County Elections, 300 South Sixth Street, A-1400 Government Center, Minneapolis, MN 55487
- Cost
- $30.00 flat statutory rate (matches state sub-state rate; counties cannot undercut or surcharge the statutory fee). Payment by check to 'Hennepin County Treasurer.'
- How to request
- Submit voter-data request through the Hennepin County Data Request Portal (county-level public records portal). Requester must be a registered MN voter and upload photo ID. County pulls the same SVRS extract the SoS does, scoped to Hennepin County. Alternatively, the requester can buy the same county-scoped extract from the SoS for $30 — same data, same statutory restrictions.
- Turnaround
- 5 business days statutory; Hennepin's data portal typically responds within 3-5 business days for voter-list requests.
- Use restrictions
- Same as statewide: Minn. Stat. § 201.091. Requester must be a registered Minnesota voter, ID required, use-restriction affidavit required, and subd. 4(e) bars Internet publication and onward transfer. § 201.091 sets no penalty of its own, so § 201.27, subd. 3 governs: an intentional violation of chapter 201 is a felony.
Costs and rules change, so confirm the current details with the office before you order. Once you have the file, we handle loading it, cutting turf, and getting your volunteers knocking.
Prefer the whole-state file, or running in a county not listed here? See the Minnesota statewide options.
Hennepin County at a glance.
Hennepin County had an estimated 1,273,334 residents in July 2024, the most populous of Minnesota's 87 counties, down 0.6% since the 2020 census. Of those, 1,003,009 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 16.6% are 65 or older. It covers 554 square miles of land (2,298 people per square mile).
The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 37.6, a median household income of $97,653, 54.1% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 62.7% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them. In 2024, 716,591 votes were cast for president, about 71.4% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 70.2% and the Republican ticket 27.5%. The two-party margin moved from D+28.6 in 2008 to D+42.7 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 1,273,334
- Population (2020 census base)
- 1,281,561
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 1,003,009
- Residents 65 and older
- 16.6%
- People per square mile
- 2,298
- Land area
- 554 sq mi
- Median age
- 37.6
- Median household income
- $97,653
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 54.1%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 62.7%
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 70.2% | 27.5% | D+42.7 | 716,591 |
| 2020 | 70.5% | 27.2% | D+43.3 | 755,969 |
| 2016 | 63.8% | 28.5% | D+35.3 | 672,644 |
| 2012 | 62.5% | 35.4% | D+27.1 | 677,965 |
| 2008 | 63.4% | 34.8% | D+28.6 | 663,780 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Get set up in Hennepin County
Tell us about your race and we'll help you get the Hennepin County voter file loaded into Motion51 and your turf ready to walk.