Tell us: county requests directly shape which files we load next.
How Eureka County voted for president
Election results are public records. No voter-file data appears on this page.
Eureka County at a glance.
Eureka County had an estimated 1,877 residents in July 2024, the 16th most populous of Nevada's 17 counties, up 1.3% since the 2020 census. Of those, 1,474 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 19.3% are 65 or older. It covers 4,176 square miles of land (0.4 people per square mile).
The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 50.7, a median household income of $70,473, 17.1% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 83.0% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them. In 2024, 1,036 votes were cast for president, about 70.3% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 10.0% and the Republican ticket 87.8%. The two-party margin moved from R+57.7 in 2008 to R+77.8 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 1,877
- Population (2020 census base)
- 1,853
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 1,474
- Residents 65 and older
- 19.3%
- People per square mile
- 0.4
- Land area
- 4,176 sq mi
- Median age
- 50.7
- Median household income
- $70,473
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 17.1%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 83.0%
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 10.0% | 87.8% | R+77.8 | 1,036 |
| 2020 | 10.3% | 88.0% | R+77.7 | 1,017 |
| 2016 | 8.7% | 84.7% | R+76.0 | 854 |
| 2012 | 13.2% | 82.1% | R+68.9 | 808 |
| 2008 | 19.8% | 77.5% | R+57.7 | 728 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Also see: Motion51 in Nevada · How to run for office in Eureka County · Pricing