Tell us: county requests directly shape which files we load next.
How Lander County voted for president
Election results are public records. No voter-file data appears on this page.
Lander County at a glance.
Lander County had an estimated 5,785 residents in July 2024, the 12th most populous of Nevada's 17 counties, up 0.9% since the 2020 census. Of those, 4,321 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 17.9% are 65 or older. It covers 5,519 square miles of land (1.0 people per square mile).
The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 37.6, a median household income of $89,014, 19.3% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 77.4% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them. In 2024, 2,725 votes were cast for president, about 63.1% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 17.7% and the Republican ticket 80.0%. The two-party margin moved from R+42.7 in 2008 to R+62.3 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 5,785
- Population (2020 census base)
- 5,732
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 4,321
- Residents 65 and older
- 17.9%
- People per square mile
- 1.0
- Land area
- 5,519 sq mi
- Median age
- 37.6
- Median household income
- $89,014
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 19.3%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 77.4%
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 17.7% | 80.0% | R+62.3 | 2,725 |
| 2020 | 17.9% | 79.5% | R+61.6 | 2,765 |
| 2016 | 16.7% | 75.8% | R+59.1 | 2,413 |
| 2012 | 24.7% | 73.0% | R+48.3 | 2,165 |
| 2008 | 27.7% | 70.4% | R+42.7 | 2,081 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Also see: Motion51 in Nevada · How to run for office in Lander County · Pricing