Tell us: county requests directly shape which files we load next.
How Mineral County voted for president
Election results are public records. No voter-file data appears on this page.
Mineral County at a glance.
Mineral County had an estimated 4,475 residents in July 2024, the 13th most populous of Nevada's 17 counties, down 1.7% since the 2020 census. Of those, 3,609 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 27.8% are 65 or older. It covers 3,751 square miles of land (1.2 people per square mile).
The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 44.3, a median household income of $54,855, 13.2% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 72.5% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them. In 2024, 2,295 votes were cast for president, about 63.6% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 31.0% and the Republican ticket 66.6%. The two-party margin moved from R+2.2 in 2008 to R+35.6 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 4,475
- Population (2020 census base)
- 4,552
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 3,609
- Residents 65 and older
- 27.8%
- People per square mile
- 1.2
- Land area
- 3,751 sq mi
- Median age
- 44.3
- Median household income
- $54,855
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 13.2%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 72.5%
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 31.0% | 66.6% | R+35.6 | 2,295 |
| 2020 | 35.5% | 60.9% | R+25.4 | 2,335 |
| 2016 | 31.9% | 59.0% | R+27.1 | 1,997 |
| 2012 | 42.4% | 53.1% | R+10.7 | 2,035 |
| 2008 | 47.6% | 49.8% | R+2.2 | 2,273 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Also see: Motion51 in Nevada · How to run for office in Mineral County · Pricing