Tell us: county requests directly shape which files we load next.
How Nye County voted for president
Election results are public records. No voter-file data appears on this page.
Nye County at a glance.
Nye County had an estimated 55,990 residents in July 2024, the fifth most populous of Nevada's 17 counties, up 8.5% since the 2020 census. Of those, 46,880 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 31.6% are 65 or older. It covers 18,182 square miles of land (3.1 people per square mile).
The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 52.5, a median household income of $60,714, 13.3% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 77.8% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them. In 2024, 26,997 votes were cast for president, about 57.6% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 28.0% and the Republican ticket 70.2%. The two-party margin moved from R+13.4 in 2008 to R+42.2 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 55,990
- Population (2020 census base)
- 51,590
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 46,880
- Residents 65 and older
- 31.6%
- People per square mile
- 3.1
- Land area
- 18,182 sq mi
- Median age
- 52.5
- Median household income
- $60,714
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 13.3%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 77.8%
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 28.0% | 70.2% | R+42.2 | 26,997 |
| 2020 | 28.7% | 69.1% | R+40.4 | 25,378 |
| 2016 | 26.0% | 68.0% | R+42.0 | 19,592 |
| 2012 | 36.1% | 60.3% | R+24.2 | 17,522 |
| 2008 | 41.8% | 55.2% | R+13.4 | 17,268 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Also see: Motion51 in Nevada · How to run for office in Nye County · Pricing