Voter file loaded June 8, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Erie County, New York has 624,822 active registered voters — 25.7% Republican, 43.8% Democratic, and 24.7% with no party affiliation, as of June 2026.
Party registration
How Erie County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Erie County at a glance.
Erie County had an estimated 950,602 residents in July 2024, the eighth most populous of New York's 62 counties, down 0.4% since the 2020 census. Of those, 761,581 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 20.4% are 65 or older. Its 624,822 active registered voters equal about 82.0% of that voting-age population.
It covers 1,043 square miles of land (912 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Buffalo (276,617), Amherst (130,862), Cheektowaga (88,484), Tonawanda (71,411) and Hamburg (60,612). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 40.4, a median household income of $72,839, 38.0% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 65.8% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 453,425 votes were cast for president, about 59.5% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 54.8% and the Republican ticket 45.2%. The two-party margin moved from D+17.5 in 2008 to D+9.6 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 950,602
- Population (2020 census base)
- 954,208
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 761,581
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 82.0
- Residents 65 and older
- 20.4%
- People per square mile
- 912
- Land area
- 1,043 sq mi
- Median age
- 40.4
- Median household income
- $72,839
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 38.0%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 65.8%
Largest towns and cities
- Buffalo 276,617
- Amherst 130,862
- Cheektowaga 88,484
- Tonawanda 71,411
- Hamburg 60,612
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 54.8% | 45.2% | D+9.6 | 453,425 |
| 2020 | 56.5% | 41.8% | D+14.7 | 473,021 |
| 2016 | 50.1% | 45.4% | D+4.7 | 383,248 |
| 2012 | 56.9% | 41.3% | D+15.6 | 386,665 |
| 2008 | 58.0% | 40.5% | D+17.5 | 441,985 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Erie County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Erie CountyAlso see: Motion51 in New York · How to run for office in Erie County · Pricing