Voter file loaded June 8, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Franklin County, New York has 27,526 active registered voters — 35.4% Republican, 33.6% Democratic, and 23.3% with no party affiliation, as of June 2026.
Party registration
How Franklin County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Franklin County at a glance.
Franklin County had an estimated 47,086 residents in July 2024, the 49th most populous of New York's 62 counties, down 1.0% since the 2020 census. Of those, 37,984 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 20.7% are 65 or older. Its 27,526 active registered voters equal about 72.5% of that voting-age population.
It covers 1,629 square miles of land (29 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Malone (12,174), Harrietstown (5,212), Tupper Lake (5,076), St. Regis Mohawk Reservation (3,665) and Moira (2,879). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 42.0, a median household income of $65,151, 23.8% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 72.5% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 19,390 votes were cast for president, about 51.0% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 45.5% and the Republican ticket 54.5%. The two-party margin moved from D+22.2 in 2008 to R+9.0 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 47,086
- Population (2020 census base)
- 47,559
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 37,984
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 72.5
- Residents 65 and older
- 20.7%
- People per square mile
- 29
- Land area
- 1,629 sq mi
- Median age
- 42.0
- Median household income
- $65,151
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 23.8%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 72.5%
Largest towns and cities
- Malone 12,174
- Harrietstown 5,212
- Tupper Lake 5,076
- St. Regis Mohawk Reservation 3,665
- Moira 2,879
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 45.5% | 54.5% | R+9.0 | 19,390 |
| 2020 | 48.0% | 50.2% | R+2.2 | 19,268 |
| 2016 | 43.0% | 50.4% | R+7.4 | 15,148 |
| 2012 | 62.4% | 36.1% | D+26.3 | 14,537 |
| 2008 | 60.3% | 38.1% | D+22.2 | 17,520 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Franklin County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Franklin CountyAlso see: Motion51 in New York · How to run for office in Franklin County · Pricing