Voter file loaded June 8, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Genesee County, New York has 39,112 active registered voters — 45.2% Republican, 21.2% Democratic, and 26.5% with no party affiliation, as of June 2026.
Party registration
How Genesee County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Genesee County at a glance.
Genesee County had an estimated 57,604 residents in July 2024, the 44th most populous of New York's 62 counties, down 1.4% since the 2020 census. Of those, 46,067 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 21.2% are 65 or older. Its 39,112 active registered voters equal about 84.9% of that voting-age population.
It covers 493 square miles of land (117 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Batavia (15,071), Le Roy (7,565), Batavia (6,650), Pembroke (4,196) and Oakfield (3,086). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 42.4, a median household income of $73,314, 23.8% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 73.8% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 28,364 votes were cast for president, about 61.6% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 33.0% and the Republican ticket 67.0%. The two-party margin moved from R+18.4 in 2008 to R+34.0 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 57,604
- Population (2020 census base)
- 58,393
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 46,067
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 84.9
- Residents 65 and older
- 21.2%
- People per square mile
- 117
- Land area
- 493 sq mi
- Median age
- 42.4
- Median household income
- $73,314
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 23.8%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 73.8%
Largest towns and cities
- Batavia 15,071
- Le Roy 7,565
- Batavia 6,650
- Pembroke 4,196
- Oakfield 3,086
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 33.0% | 67.0% | R+34.0 | 28,364 |
| 2020 | 32.9% | 64.6% | R+31.7 | 29,217 |
| 2016 | 28.4% | 65.3% | R+36.9 | 24,463 |
| 2012 | 38.5% | 59.4% | R+20.9 | 23,079 |
| 2008 | 40.0% | 58.4% | R+18.4 | 26,873 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Genesee County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Genesee CountyAlso see: Motion51 in New York · How to run for office in Genesee County · Pricing