Voter file loaded June 8, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Monroe County, New York has 498,384 active registered voters — 25.1% Republican, 40.7% Democratic, and 32.0% with no party affiliation, as of June 2026.
Party registration
How Monroe County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Monroe County at a glance.
Monroe County had an estimated 752,202 residents in July 2024, the ninth most populous of New York's 62 counties, down 0.9% since the 2020 census. Of those, 602,502 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 19.9% are 65 or older. Its 498,384 active registered voters equal about 82.7% of that voting-age population.
It covers 657 square miles of land (1,145 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Rochester (207,282), Greece (94,642), Irondequoit (50,380), Henrietta (49,450) and Perinton (46,902). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 39.6, a median household income of $76,382, 41.5% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 63.7% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 360,697 votes were cast for president, about 59.9% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 59.5% and the Republican ticket 40.5%. The two-party margin moved from D+17.7 in 2008 to D+19.0 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 752,202
- Population (2020 census base)
- 759,348
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 602,502
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 82.7
- Residents 65 and older
- 19.9%
- People per square mile
- 1,145
- Land area
- 657 sq mi
- Median age
- 39.6
- Median household income
- $76,382
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 41.5%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 63.7%
Largest towns and cities
- Rochester 207,282
- Greece 94,642
- Irondequoit 50,380
- Henrietta 49,450
- Perinton 46,902
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 59.5% | 40.5% | D+19.0 | 360,697 |
| 2020 | 59.3% | 38.2% | D+21.1 | 380,983 |
| 2016 | 54.4% | 40.3% | D+14.1 | 320,164 |
| 2012 | 57.8% | 40.4% | D+17.4 | 308,925 |
| 2008 | 58.2% | 40.5% | D+17.7 | 356,424 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Monroe County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Monroe CountyAlso see: Motion51 in New York · How to run for office in Monroe County · Pricing