Voter file loaded June 8, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Montgomery County, New York has 30,093 active registered voters — 37.0% Republican, 27.4% Democratic, and 27.3% with no party affiliation, as of June 2026.
Party registration
How Montgomery County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Montgomery County at a glance.
Montgomery County had an estimated 49,648 residents in July 2024, the 46th most populous of New York's 62 counties, up 0.2% since the 2020 census. Of those, 38,122 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 20.0% are 65 or older. Its 30,093 active registered voters equal about 78.9% of that voting-age population.
It covers 403 square miles of land (123 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Amsterdam (18,169), Amsterdam (5,615), Minden (4,200), Canajoharie (3,643) and Mohawk (3,540). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 40.3, a median household income of $64,943, 22.9% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 70.4% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 20,642 votes were cast for president, about 54.1% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 35.6% and the Republican ticket 64.4%. The two-party margin moved from R+8.1 in 2008 to R+28.8 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 49,648
- Population (2020 census base)
- 49,528
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 38,122
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 78.9
- Residents 65 and older
- 20.0%
- People per square mile
- 123
- Land area
- 403 sq mi
- Median age
- 40.3
- Median household income
- $64,943
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 22.9%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 70.4%
Largest towns and cities
- Amsterdam 18,169
- Amsterdam 5,615
- Minden 4,200
- Canajoharie 3,643
- Mohawk 3,540
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 35.6% | 64.4% | R+28.8 | 20,642 |
| 2020 | 37.7% | 60.3% | R+22.6 | 21,134 |
| 2016 | 34.2% | 60.7% | R+26.5 | 17,438 |
| 2012 | 47.0% | 51.4% | R+4.4 | 16,784 |
| 2008 | 45.0% | 53.1% | R+8.1 | 20,175 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Montgomery County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Montgomery CountyAlso see: Motion51 in New York · How to run for office in Montgomery County · Pricing