✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

Niagara County, New York

Live voter data for Niagara County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

143,720
Active registered voters
74,318
Supervoters (51.71%)
5
Presidential cycles of results

Voter file loaded June 8, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record

Niagara County, New York has 143,720 active registered voters — 34.7% Republican, 33.6% Democratic, and 23.4% with no party affiliation, as of June 2026.

Party registration

DEM 33.6%
REP 34.7%
NPA 23.4%
Other 8.3%
Democratic 48,332 · Republican 49,828 · No Party Affiliation 33,682 · Other parties 11,878
Source: Motion51 voter database — official New York voter file

How Niagara County voted for president

49.7
48.6
2008
49.4
48.8
2012
38.2
57.2
2016
44.2
53.9
2020
42.5
57.5
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 102,116

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

Niagara County at a glance.

Niagara County had an estimated 209,570 residents in July 2024, the 18th most populous of New York's 62 counties, down 1.5% since the 2020 census. Of those, 168,410 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 21.9% are 65 or older. Its 143,720 active registered voters equal about 85.3% of that voting-age population.

It covers 522 square miles of land (401 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Niagara Falls (47,512), North Tonawanda (29,981), Lockport (20,559), Lockport (20,394) and Wheatfield (18,578). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 43.3, a median household income of $69,633, 28.0% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 71.2% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 102,116 votes were cast for president, about 60.6% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 42.5% and the Republican ticket 57.5%. The two-party margin moved from D+1.1 in 2008 to R+15.0 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
209,570
Population (2020 census base)
212,662
Voting-age population (18+)
168,410
Active voters per 100 adults
85.3
Residents 65 and older
21.9%
People per square mile
401
Land area
522 sq mi
Median age
43.3
Median household income
$69,633
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
28.0%
Owner-occupied homes
71.2%

Largest towns and cities

  1. Niagara Falls 47,512
  2. North Tonawanda 29,981
  3. Lockport 20,559
  4. Lockport 20,394
  5. Wheatfield 18,578

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202442.5%57.5%R+15.0102,116
202044.2%53.9%R+9.7104,080
201638.2%57.2%R+19.086,000
201249.4%48.8%D+0.682,720
200849.7%48.6%D+1.195,272

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in Niagara County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in Niagara County

Also see: Motion51 in New York · How to run for office in Niagara County · Pricing