Voter file loaded June 8, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Ontario County, New York has 79,016 active registered voters — 36.6% Republican, 28.9% Democratic, and 28.5% with no party affiliation, as of June 2026.
Party registration
How Ontario County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Ontario County at a glance.
Ontario County had an estimated 113,012 residents in July 2024, the 26th most populous of New York's 62 counties, up 0.5% since the 2020 census. Of those, 91,778 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 23.6% are 65 or older. Its 79,016 active registered voters equal about 86.1% of that voting-age population.
It covers 644 square miles of land (176 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Victor (16,159), Farmington (15,038), Geneva (12,397), Canandaigua (11,478) and Canandaigua (10,476). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 44.2, a median household income of $82,324, 38.0% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 73.7% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 59,741 votes were cast for president, about 65.1% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 49.4% and the Republican ticket 50.6%. The two-party margin moved from R+0.1 in 2008 to R+1.2 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 113,012
- Population (2020 census base)
- 112,465
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 91,778
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 86.1
- Residents 65 and older
- 23.6%
- People per square mile
- 176
- Land area
- 644 sq mi
- Median age
- 44.2
- Median household income
- $82,324
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 38.0%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 73.7%
Largest towns and cities
- Victor 16,159
- Farmington 15,038
- Geneva 12,397
- Canandaigua 11,478
- Canandaigua 10,476
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 49.4% | 50.6% | R+1.2 | 59,741 |
| 2020 | 48.6% | 48.7% | R+0.1 | 59,674 |
| 2016 | 42.4% | 51.1% | R+8.7 | 47,664 |
| 2012 | 48.2% | 49.8% | R+1.6 | 44,144 |
| 2008 | 49.2% | 49.3% | R+0.1 | 51,020 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Ontario County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Ontario CountyAlso see: Motion51 in New York · How to run for office in Ontario County · Pricing