Voter file loaded June 8, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Rensselaer County, New York has 109,443 active registered voters — 25.0% Republican, 31.0% Democratic, and 33.2% with no party affiliation, as of November 2026.
Party registration
How Rensselaer County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Rensselaer County at a glance.
Rensselaer County had an estimated 160,749 residents in July 2024, the 22nd most populous of New York's 62 counties, down 0.2% since the 2020 census. Of those, 130,661 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 19.3% are 65 or older. Its 109,443 active registered voters equal about 83.8% of that voting-age population.
It covers 652 square miles of land (246 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Troy (51,065), East Greenbush (16,641), North Greenbush (13,457), Schodack (12,956) and Brunswick (12,518). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 40.1, a median household income of $87,915, 37.6% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 64.8% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 78,269 votes were cast for president, about 59.9% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 50.7% and the Republican ticket 49.3%. The two-party margin moved from D+9.3 in 2008 to D+1.4 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 160,749
- Population (2020 census base)
- 161,130
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 130,661
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 83.8
- Residents 65 and older
- 19.3%
- People per square mile
- 246
- Land area
- 652 sq mi
- Median age
- 40.1
- Median household income
- $87,915
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 37.6%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 64.8%
Largest towns and cities
- Troy 51,065
- East Greenbush 16,641
- North Greenbush 13,457
- Schodack 12,956
- Brunswick 12,518
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 50.7% | 49.3% | D+1.4 | 78,269 |
| 2020 | 51.6% | 46.0% | D+5.6 | 79,409 |
| 2016 | 45.5% | 48.4% | R+2.9 | 65,991 |
| 2012 | 54.8% | 43.0% | D+11.8 | 63,332 |
| 2008 | 53.7% | 44.4% | D+9.3 | 73,986 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Rensselaer County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Rensselaer CountyAlso see: Motion51 in New York · How to run for office in Rensselaer County · Pricing