✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

Rockland County, New York

Live voter data for Rockland County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

208,829
Active registered voters
87,633
Supervoters (41.96%)
5
Presidential cycles of results

Voter file loaded June 8, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record

Rockland County, New York has 208,829 active registered voters — 25.0% Republican, 43.4% Democratic, and 26.3% with no party affiliation, as of November 2026.

Party registration

DEM 43.4%
REP 25.0%
NPA 26.3%
Democratic 90,733 · Republican 52,272 · No Party Affiliation 54,832 · Other parties 10,992
Source: Motion51 voter database — official New York voter file

How Rockland County voted for president

52.6
46.7
2008
52.8
46.2
2012
51.2
46.1
2016
50.4
48.7
2020
44.1
55.9
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 149,423

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

Rockland County at a glance.

Rockland County had an estimated 348,144 residents in July 2024, the 13th most populous of New York's 62 counties, up 2.9% since the 2020 census. Of those, 242,603 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 16.0% are 65 or older. Its 208,829 active registered voters equal about 86.1% of that voting-age population.

It covers 174 square miles of land (2,004 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Ramapo (156,774), Clarkstown (87,715), Orangetown (49,193), Haverstraw (39,476) and Stony Point (14,986). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 34.8, a median household income of $109,959, 42.7% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 67.9% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 149,423 votes were cast for president, about 61.6% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 44.1% and the Republican ticket 55.9%. The two-party margin moved from D+5.9 in 2008 to R+11.8 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
348,144
Population (2020 census base)
338,329
Voting-age population (18+)
242,603
Active voters per 100 adults
86.1
Residents 65 and older
16.0%
People per square mile
2,004
Land area
174 sq mi
Median age
34.8
Median household income
$109,959
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
42.7%
Owner-occupied homes
67.9%

Largest towns and cities

  1. Ramapo 156,774
  2. Clarkstown 87,715
  3. Orangetown 49,193
  4. Haverstraw 39,476
  5. Stony Point 14,986

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202444.1%55.9%R+11.8149,423
202050.4%48.7%D+1.7150,369
201651.2%46.1%D+5.1123,943
201252.8%46.2%D+6.6114,500
200852.6%46.7%D+5.9132,193

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in Rockland County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in Rockland County

Also see: Motion51 in New York · How to run for office in Rockland County · Pricing