Voter file loaded June 8, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Schuyler County, New York has 12,760 active registered voters — 42.5% Republican, 25.6% Democratic, and 23.9% with no party affiliation, as of June 2026.
Party registration
How Schuyler County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Schuyler County at a glance.
Schuyler County had an estimated 17,121 residents in July 2024, the 61st most populous of New York's 62 counties, down 4.3% since the 2020 census. Of those, 14,001 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 24.9% are 65 or older. Its 12,760 active registered voters equal about 91.1% of that voting-age population.
It covers 328 square miles of land (52 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Hector (4,764), Dix (3,538), Montour (2,206), Reading (1,661) and Tyrone (1,574). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 47.6, a median household income of $67,663, 26.4% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 79.2% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 9,453 votes were cast for president, about 67.5% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 39.5% and the Republican ticket 60.5%. The two-party margin moved from R+7.1 in 2008 to R+21.0 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 17,121
- Population (2020 census base)
- 17,890
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 14,001
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 91.1
- Residents 65 and older
- 24.9%
- People per square mile
- 52
- Land area
- 328 sq mi
- Median age
- 47.6
- Median household income
- $67,663
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 26.4%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 79.2%
Largest towns and cities
- Hector 4,764
- Dix 3,538
- Montour 2,206
- Reading 1,661
- Tyrone 1,574
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 39.5% | 60.5% | R+21.0 | 9,453 |
| 2020 | 40.0% | 57.6% | R+17.6 | 9,766 |
| 2016 | 32.8% | 61.5% | R+28.7 | 8,423 |
| 2012 | 44.9% | 52.8% | R+7.9 | 7,464 |
| 2008 | 45.7% | 52.8% | R+7.1 | 8,600 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Schuyler County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Schuyler CountyAlso see: Motion51 in New York · How to run for office in Schuyler County · Pricing