✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

St. Lawrence County, New York

Live voter data for St. Lawrence County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

62,768
Active registered voters
32,275
Supervoters (51.42%)
5
Presidential cycles of results

Voter file loaded June 8, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record

St. Lawrence County, New York has 62,768 active registered voters — 37.6% Republican, 30.4% Democratic, and 25.1% with no party affiliation, as of June 2026.

Party registration

DEM 30.4%
REP 37.6%
NPA 25.1%
Democratic 19,075 · Republican 23,585 · No Party Affiliation 15,734 · Other parties 4,374
Source: Motion51 voter database — official New York voter file

How St. Lawrence County voted for president

57.4
41.0
2008
57.5
40.9
2012
41.7
52.5
2016
43.1
54.8
2020
41.0
59.0
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 43,929

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

St. Lawrence County at a glance.

St. Lawrence County had an estimated 106,198 residents in July 2024, the 27th most populous of New York's 62 counties, down 2.1% since the 2020 census. Of those, 85,621 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 19.8% are 65 or older. Its 62,768 active registered voters equal about 73.3% of that voting-age population.

It covers 2,680 square miles of land (40 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Potsdam (14,518), Massena (12,170), Canton (11,320), Ogdensburg (9,282) and Gouverneur (6,543). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 39.3, a median household income of $62,850, 25.3% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 71.9% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 43,929 votes were cast for president, about 51.3% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 41.0% and the Republican ticket 59.0%. The two-party margin moved from D+16.4 in 2008 to R+18.0 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
106,198
Population (2020 census base)
108,512
Voting-age population (18+)
85,621
Active voters per 100 adults
73.3
Residents 65 and older
19.8%
People per square mile
40
Land area
2,680 sq mi
Median age
39.3
Median household income
$62,850
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
25.3%
Owner-occupied homes
71.9%

Largest towns and cities

  1. Potsdam 14,518
  2. Massena 12,170
  3. Canton 11,320
  4. Ogdensburg 9,282
  5. Gouverneur 6,543

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202441.0%59.0%R+18.043,929
202043.1%54.8%R+11.744,907
201641.7%52.5%R+10.835,154
201257.5%40.9%D+16.634,023
200857.4%41.0%D+16.441,326

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in St. Lawrence County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in St. Lawrence County

Also see: Motion51 in New York · How to run for office in St. Lawrence County · Pricing