Voter file loaded June 8, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Steuben County, New York has 61,678 active registered voters — 49.2% Republican, 21.7% Democratic, and 23.2% with no party affiliation, as of June 2026.
Party registration
How Steuben County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Steuben County at a glance.
Steuben County had an estimated 92,015 residents in July 2024, the 30th most populous of New York's 62 counties, down 1.7% since the 2020 census. Of those, 72,438 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 21.7% are 65 or older. Its 61,678 active registered voters equal about 85.1% of that voting-age population.
It covers 1,390 square miles of land (66 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Bath (11,297), Corning (10,605), Hornell (8,078), Erwin (7,860) and Corning (5,767). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 43.0, a median household income of $65,887, 26.3% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 73.3% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 45,190 votes were cast for president, about 62.4% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 34.1% and the Republican ticket 65.9%. The two-party margin moved from R+16.8 in 2008 to R+31.8 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 92,015
- Population (2020 census base)
- 93,576
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 72,438
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 85.1
- Residents 65 and older
- 21.7%
- People per square mile
- 66
- Land area
- 1,390 sq mi
- Median age
- 43.0
- Median household income
- $65,887
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 26.3%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 73.3%
Largest towns and cities
- Bath 11,297
- Corning 10,605
- Hornell 8,078
- Erwin 7,860
- Corning 5,767
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 34.1% | 65.9% | R+31.8 | 45,190 |
| 2020 | 34.2% | 63.8% | R+29.6 | 46,178 |
| 2016 | 29.2% | 65.4% | R+36.2 | 38,373 |
| 2012 | 40.9% | 57.3% | R+16.4 | 35,659 |
| 2008 | 40.9% | 57.7% | R+16.8 | 41,911 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Steuben County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Steuben CountyAlso see: Motion51 in New York · How to run for office in Steuben County · Pricing