Voter file loaded June 8, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Tioga County, New York has 32,979 active registered voters — 44.6% Republican, 24.0% Democratic, and 24.6% with no party affiliation, as of June 2026.
Party registration
How Tioga County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Tioga County at a glance.
Tioga County had an estimated 47,574 residents in July 2024, the 47th most populous of New York's 62 counties, down 1.8% since the 2020 census. Of those, 38,027 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 23.3% are 65 or older. Its 32,979 active registered voters equal about 86.7% of that voting-age population.
It covers 519 square miles of land (92 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Owego (18,767), Barton (8,374), Candor (4,985), Tioga (4,291) and Newark Valley (3,511). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 44.8, a median household income of $72,739, 25.3% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 79.1% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 24,475 votes were cast for president, about 64.4% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 38.6% and the Republican ticket 61.4%. The two-party margin moved from R+10.2 in 2008 to R+22.8 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 47,574
- Population (2020 census base)
- 48,458
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 38,027
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 86.7
- Residents 65 and older
- 23.3%
- People per square mile
- 92
- Land area
- 519 sq mi
- Median age
- 44.8
- Median household income
- $72,739
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 25.3%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 79.1%
Largest towns and cities
- Owego 18,767
- Barton 8,374
- Candor 4,985
- Tioga 4,291
- Newark Valley 3,511
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 38.6% | 61.4% | R+22.8 | 24,475 |
| 2020 | 38.5% | 59.1% | R+20.6 | 25,044 |
| 2016 | 33.3% | 60.9% | R+27.6 | 20,556 |
| 2012 | 41.4% | 56.5% | R+15.1 | 19,977 |
| 2008 | 44.0% | 54.2% | R+10.2 | 23,131 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Tioga County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Tioga CountyAlso see: Motion51 in New York · How to run for office in Tioga County · Pricing