✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

Tompkins County, New York

Live voter data for Tompkins County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

58,396
Active registered voters
31,479
Supervoters (53.91%)
5
Presidential cycles of results

Voter file loaded June 8, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record

Tompkins County, New York has 58,396 active registered voters — 17.3% Republican, 53.4% Democratic, and 25.0% with no party affiliation, as of June 2026.

Party registration

DEM 53.4%
REP 17.3%
NPA 25.0%
Democratic 31,199 · Republican 10,111 · No Party Affiliation 14,589 · Other parties 2,497
Source: Motion51 voter database — official New York voter file

How Tompkins County voted for president

70.1
28.0
2008
68.2
28.5
2012
67.7
25.6
2016
73.5
24.3
2020
75.3
24.7
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 45,985

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

Tompkins County at a glance.

Tompkins County had an estimated 105,602 residents in July 2024, the 28th most populous of New York's 62 counties, down 0.1% since the 2020 census. Of those, 91,010 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 17.0% are 65 or older. Its 58,396 active registered voters equal about 64.2% of that voting-age population.

It covers 475 square miles of land (222 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Ithaca (33,768), Ithaca (21,214), Dryden (13,467), Lansing (11,949) and Groton (5,539). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 32.3, a median household income of $74,024, 58.8% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 54.1% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 45,985 votes were cast for president, about 50.5% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 75.3% and the Republican ticket 24.7%. The two-party margin moved from D+42.1 in 2008 to D+50.6 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
105,602
Population (2020 census base)
105,734
Voting-age population (18+)
91,010
Active voters per 100 adults
64.2
Residents 65 and older
17.0%
People per square mile
222
Land area
475 sq mi
Median age
32.3
Median household income
$74,024
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
58.8%
Owner-occupied homes
54.1%

Largest towns and cities

  1. Ithaca 33,768
  2. Ithaca 21,214
  3. Dryden 13,467
  4. Lansing 11,949
  5. Groton 5,539

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202475.3%24.7%D+50.645,985
202073.5%24.3%D+49.245,735
201667.7%25.6%D+42.137,747
201268.2%28.5%D+39.735,825
200870.1%28.0%D+42.142,552

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in Tompkins County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in Tompkins County

Also see: Motion51 in New York · How to run for office in Tompkins County · Pricing