Voter file loaded June 8, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Warren County, New York has 47,597 active registered voters — 40.7% Republican, 26.8% Democratic, and 26.0% with no party affiliation, as of June 2026.
Party registration
How Warren County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Warren County at a glance.
Warren County had an estimated 65,288 residents in July 2024, the 38th most populous of New York's 62 counties, down 0.7% since the 2020 census. Of those, 54,143 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 25.9% are 65 or older. Its 47,597 active registered voters equal about 87.9% of that voting-age population.
It covers 867 square miles of land (75 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Queensbury (29,100), Glens Falls (14,455), Warrensburg (3,960), Lake George (3,493) and Lake Luzerne (3,090). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 46.8, a median household income of $78,442, 36.4% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 72.1% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 35,705 votes were cast for president, about 65.9% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 47.9% and the Republican ticket 52.1%. The two-party margin moved from D+2.7 in 2008 to R+4.2 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 65,288
- Population (2020 census base)
- 65,733
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 54,143
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 87.9
- Residents 65 and older
- 25.9%
- People per square mile
- 75
- Land area
- 867 sq mi
- Median age
- 46.8
- Median household income
- $78,442
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 36.4%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 72.1%
Largest towns and cities
- Queensbury 29,100
- Glens Falls 14,455
- Warrensburg 3,960
- Lake George 3,493
- Lake Luzerne 3,090
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 47.9% | 52.1% | R+4.2 | 35,705 |
| 2020 | 48.8% | 49.0% | R+0.2 | 36,131 |
| 2016 | 41.2% | 51.8% | R+10.6 | 27,568 |
| 2012 | 50.0% | 47.9% | D+2.1 | 26,220 |
| 2008 | 50.5% | 47.8% | D+2.7 | 32,245 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Warren County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Warren CountyAlso see: Motion51 in New York · How to run for office in Warren County · Pricing