Voter file loaded June 8, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Wayne County, New York has 60,019 active registered voters — 41.3% Republican, 22.6% Democratic, and 28.9% with no party affiliation, as of June 2026.
Party registration
How Wayne County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Wayne County at a glance.
Wayne County had an estimated 90,757 residents in July 2024, the 31st most populous of New York's 62 counties, down 0.6% since the 2020 census. Of those, 72,106 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 22.2% are 65 or older. Its 60,019 active registered voters equal about 83.2% of that voting-age population.
It covers 604 square miles of land (150 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Arcadia (13,519), Ontario (10,516), Walworth (9,373), Macedon (9,264) and Sodus (8,097). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 43.6, a median household income of $74,506, 25.6% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 79.9% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 44,342 votes were cast for president, about 61.5% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 38.5% and the Republican ticket 61.5%. The two-party margin moved from R+9.9 in 2008 to R+23.0 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 90,757
- Population (2020 census base)
- 91,293
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 72,106
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 83.2
- Residents 65 and older
- 22.2%
- People per square mile
- 150
- Land area
- 604 sq mi
- Median age
- 43.6
- Median household income
- $74,506
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 25.6%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 79.9%
Largest towns and cities
- Arcadia 13,519
- Ontario 10,516
- Walworth 9,373
- Macedon 9,264
- Sodus 8,097
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 38.5% | 61.5% | R+23.0 | 44,342 |
| 2020 | 39.0% | 58.6% | R+19.6 | 44,714 |
| 2016 | 33.8% | 59.9% | R+26.1 | 36,598 |
| 2012 | 44.4% | 53.7% | R+9.3 | 34,127 |
| 2008 | 44.3% | 54.2% | R+9.9 | 41,045 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Wayne County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Wayne CountyAlso see: Motion51 in New York · How to run for office in Wayne County · Pricing