Voter file loaded June 3, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Cabarrus County, North Carolina has 141,174 active registered voters — 33.4% Republican, 26.4% Democratic, and 39.6% with no party affiliation, as of July 2026.
Party registration
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12-05 | 1,987 | 1,304 | 65.63% |
| 2 | 07-00 | 1,260 | 814 | 64.6% |
| 3 | 06-00 | 2,078 | 1,333 | 64.15% |
| 4 | 05-00 | 2,647 | 1,643 | 62.07% |
| 5 | 09-00 | 2,749 | 1,694 | 61.62% |
| 6 | 01-07 | 2,769 | 1,690 | 61.03% |
| 7 | 11-02 | 3,337 | 2,033 | 60.92% |
| 8 | 08-00 | 3,959 | 2,411 | 60.9% |
| 9 | 02-07 | 3,230 | 1,927 | 59.66% |
| 10 | 01-11 | 4,570 | 2,713 | 59.37% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Cabarrus County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Cabarrus County at a glance.
Cabarrus County had an estimated 244,925 residents in July 2024, the tenth most populous of North Carolina's 100 counties, up 8.5% since the 2020 census. Of those, 184,574 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 14.0% are 65 or older. Its 141,174 active registered voters equal about 76.5% of that voting-age population.
It covers 361 square miles of land (678 people per square mile), and 22.6% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Concord (part) (112,395), Kannapolis (part) (49,251), Harrisburg (20,335), Midland (part) (5,027) and Mount Pleasant (1,776). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 37.7, a median household income of $89,005, 37.9% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 71.2% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 119,820 votes were cast for president, about 64.9% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 45.5% and the Republican ticket 53.2%. The two-party margin moved from R+18.5 in 2008 to R+7.7 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 244,925
- Population (2020 census base)
- 225,797
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 184,574
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 76.5
- Residents 65 and older
- 14.0%
- People per square mile
- 678
- Living outside incorporated places
- 22.6%
- Land area
- 361 sq mi
- Median age
- 37.7
- Median household income
- $89,005
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 37.9%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 71.2%
Largest cities and towns
- Concord (part) 112,395
- Kannapolis (part) 49,251
- Harrisburg 20,335
- Midland (part) 5,027
- Mount Pleasant 1,776
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 45.5% | 53.2% | R+7.7 | 119,820 |
| 2020 | 44.5% | 53.9% | R+9.4 | 117,227 |
| 2016 | 38.5% | 58.5% | R+20.0 | 91,002 |
| 2012 | 39.4% | 59.6% | R+20.2 | 82,445 |
| 2008 | 40.4% | 58.9% | R+18.5 | 77,994 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Cabarrus County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Cabarrus CountyAlso see: Motion51 in North Carolina · How to run for office in Cabarrus County · Pricing