Voter file loaded June 3, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Cleveland County, North Carolina has 60,278 active registered voters — 41.3% Republican, 25.4% Democratic, and 32.7% with no party affiliation, as of July 2026.
Party registration
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KINGST | 739 | 474 | 64.14% |
| 2 | CASAR | 1,361 | 846 | 62.16% |
| 3 | SHANGI | 2,380 | 1,426 | 59.92% |
| 4 | S E | 2,330 | 1,396 | 59.91% |
| 5 | MULLS | 1,857 | 1,106 | 59.56% |
| 6 | FALSTN | 1,506 | 891 | 59.16% |
| 7 | S N | 3,977 | 2,339 | 58.81% |
| 8 | BETHWR | 1,657 | 955 | 57.63% |
| 9 | MRB-YO | 1,479 | 849 | 57.4% |
| 10 | BR | 4,329 | 2,484 | 57.38% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Cleveland County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Cleveland County at a glance.
Cleveland County had an estimated 102,194 residents in July 2024, the 29th most populous of North Carolina's 100 counties, up 2.7% since the 2020 census. Of those, 79,539 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 19.3% are 65 or older. Its 60,278 active registered voters equal about 75.8% of that voting-age population.
It covers 464 square miles of land (220 people per square mile), and 56.6% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Shelby (22,778), Kings Mountain (part) (10,612), Boiling Springs (4,759), Belwood (873) and Grover (811). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 41.3, a median household income of $58,534, 22.0% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 70.9% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 51,602 votes were cast for president, about 64.9% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 32.2% and the Republican ticket 67.2%. The two-party margin moved from R+19.9 in 2008 to R+35.0 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 102,194
- Population (2020 census base)
- 99,527
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 79,539
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 75.8
- Residents 65 and older
- 19.3%
- People per square mile
- 220
- Living outside incorporated places
- 56.6%
- Land area
- 464 sq mi
- Median age
- 41.3
- Median household income
- $58,534
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 22.0%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 70.9%
Largest cities and towns
- Shelby 22,778
- Kings Mountain (part) 10,612
- Boiling Springs 4,759
- Belwood 873
- Grover 811
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 32.2% | 67.2% | R+35.0 | 51,602 |
| 2020 | 33.0% | 65.9% | R+32.9 | 51,308 |
| 2016 | 33.7% | 64.3% | R+30.6 | 44,137 |
| 2012 | 39.3% | 59.8% | R+20.5 | 42,542 |
| 2008 | 39.6% | 59.5% | R+19.9 | 43,835 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Cleveland County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Cleveland CountyAlso see: Motion51 in North Carolina · How to run for office in Cleveland County · Pricing