Voter file loaded June 3, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Craven County, North Carolina has 67,038 active registered voters — 39.0% Republican, 24.0% Democratic, and 36.3% with no party affiliation, as of July 2026.
Party registration
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 03 | 3,385 | 2,373 | 70.1% |
| 2 | CFB8 | 1,358 | 837 | 61.63% |
| 3 | DFB9 | 769 | 464 | 60.34% |
| 4 | TE13 | 1,280 | 762 | 59.53% |
| 5 | 05 | 2,318 | 1,358 | 58.58% |
| 6 | 07 | 2,095 | 1,215 | 58.0% |
| 7 | VE14 | 3,856 | 2,183 | 56.61% |
| 8 | N6 | 4,439 | 2,455 | 55.31% |
| 9 | 11 | 2,543 | 1,378 | 54.19% |
| 10 | 19 | 2,960 | 1,597 | 53.95% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Craven County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Craven County at a glance.
Craven County had an estimated 104,167 residents in July 2024, the 28th most populous of North Carolina's 100 counties, up 3.4% since the 2020 census. Of those, 82,476 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 22.2% are 65 or older. Its 67,038 active registered voters equal about 81.3% of that voting-age population.
It covers 706 square miles of land (147 people per square mile), and 41.9% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are New Bern (34,218), Havelock (17,407), Trent Woods (4,047), River Bend (2,882) and Vanceboro (866). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 38.8, a median household income of $65,873, 27.5% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 68.4% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 56,028 votes were cast for president, about 67.9% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 39.3% and the Republican ticket 59.8%. The two-party margin moved from R+12.4 in 2008 to R+20.5 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 104,167
- Population (2020 census base)
- 100,731
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 82,476
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 81.3
- Residents 65 and older
- 22.2%
- People per square mile
- 147
- Living outside incorporated places
- 41.9%
- Land area
- 706 sq mi
- Median age
- 38.8
- Median household income
- $65,873
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 27.5%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 68.4%
Largest cities and towns
- New Bern 34,218
- Havelock 17,407
- Trent Woods 4,047
- River Bend 2,882
- Vanceboro 866
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 39.3% | 59.8% | R+20.5 | 56,028 |
| 2020 | 39.9% | 58.5% | R+18.6 | 53,065 |
| 2016 | 37.8% | 59.6% | R+21.8 | 46,231 |
| 2012 | 40.7% | 58.5% | R+17.8 | 45,585 |
| 2008 | 43.4% | 55.8% | R+12.4 | 44,598 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Craven County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Craven CountyAlso see: Motion51 in North Carolina · How to run for office in Craven County · Pricing