✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

Graham County, North Carolina

Live voter data for Graham County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

5,546
Active registered voters
4
Precincts
3,434
Supervoters (61.92%)
5
Presidential cycles of results

Voter file loaded June 3, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record

Graham County, North Carolina has 5,546 active registered voters — 53.5% Republican, 14.0% Democratic, and 32.1% with no party affiliation, as of July 2026.

Party registration

DEM 14.0%
REP 53.5%
NPA 32.1%
Democratic 774 · Republican 2,969 · No Party Affiliation 1,782 · Other parties 21
Source: Motion51 voter database — official North Carolina voter file

Most reliable-voting precincts

#PrecinctActive votersSupervotersSupervoter %
1EAST2,1941,40764.13%
2WEST1,8161,11661.45%
3TAPO41724859.47%
4STEC1,11966359.25%

Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.

Source: Motion51 voter database — official North Carolina voter file

How Graham County voted for president

30.3
67.7
2008
28.5
70.2
2012
18.6
79.6
2016
19.4
79.5
2020
17.6
81.4
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 4,769

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

Graham County at a glance.

Graham County had an estimated 8,179 residents in July 2024, the 98th most populous of North Carolina's 100 counties, up 1.9% since the 2020 census. Of those, 6,626 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 25.7% are 65 or older. Its 5,546 active registered voters equal about 83.7% of that voting-age population.

It covers 292 square miles of land (28 people per square mile), and 92.3% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Robbinsville (578), Lake Santeetlah (41) and Fontana Dam (11). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 45.6, a median household income of $49,684, 17.6% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 80.7% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 4,769 votes were cast for president, about 72.0% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 17.6% and the Republican ticket 81.4%. The two-party margin moved from R+37.4 in 2008 to R+63.8 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
8,179
Population (2020 census base)
8,030
Voting-age population (18+)
6,626
Active voters per 100 adults
83.7
Residents 65 and older
25.7%
People per square mile
28
Living outside incorporated places
92.3%
Land area
292 sq mi
Median age
45.6
Median household income
$49,684
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
17.6%
Owner-occupied homes
80.7%

Largest cities and towns

  1. Robbinsville 578
  2. Lake Santeetlah 41
  3. Fontana Dam 11

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202417.6%81.4%R+63.84,769
202019.4%79.5%R+60.14,665
201618.6%79.6%R+61.04,094
201228.5%70.2%R+41.73,910
200830.3%67.7%R+37.44,171

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in Graham County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in Graham County

Also see: Motion51 in North Carolina · How to run for office in Graham County · Pricing