Voter file loaded June 3, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Henderson County, North Carolina has 80,309 active registered voters — 36.1% Republican, 18.3% Democratic, and 44.9% with no party affiliation, as of July 2026.
Party registration
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CV | 506 | 452 | 89.33% |
| 2 | FR | 3,014 | 2,100 | 69.67% |
| 3 | LP | 1,766 | 1,183 | 66.99% |
| 4 | LJ | 2,018 | 1,323 | 65.56% |
| 5 | HV-1 | 2,161 | 1,406 | 65.06% |
| 6 | PV | 1,935 | 1,257 | 64.96% |
| 7 | RR | 1,000 | 643 | 64.3% |
| 8 | GR | 2,446 | 1,560 | 63.78% |
| 9 | CB | 1,207 | 769 | 63.71% |
| 10 | EV | 2,551 | 1,607 | 62.99% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Henderson County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Henderson County at a glance.
Henderson County had an estimated 120,771 residents in July 2024, the 24th most populous of North Carolina's 100 counties, up 3.8% since the 2020 census. Of those, 98,923 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 27.4% are 65 or older. Its 80,309 active registered voters equal about 81.2% of that voting-age population.
It covers 373 square miles of land (324 people per square mile), and 69.1% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Hendersonville (15,656), Fletcher (8,251), Mills River (7,426), Flat Rock (3,602) and Laurel Park (2,319). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 47.5, a median household income of $68,187, 36.5% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 75.0% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 69,651 votes were cast for president, about 70.4% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 42.2% and the Republican ticket 56.7%. The two-party margin moved from R+21.0 in 2008 to R+14.5 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 120,771
- Population (2020 census base)
- 116,304
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 98,923
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 81.2
- Residents 65 and older
- 27.4%
- People per square mile
- 324
- Living outside incorporated places
- 69.1%
- Land area
- 373 sq mi
- Median age
- 47.5
- Median household income
- $68,187
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 36.5%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 75.0%
Largest cities and towns
- Hendersonville 15,656
- Fletcher 8,251
- Mills River 7,426
- Flat Rock 3,602
- Laurel Park 2,319
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 42.2% | 56.7% | R+14.5 | 69,651 |
| 2020 | 39.8% | 58.6% | R+18.8 | 68,371 |
| 2016 | 34.6% | 62.6% | R+28.0 | 56,810 |
| 2012 | 35.6% | 63.2% | R+27.6 | 51,961 |
| 2008 | 38.9% | 59.9% | R+21.0 | 51,614 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Henderson County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Henderson CountyAlso see: Motion51 in North Carolina · How to run for office in Henderson County · Pricing