✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

Hertford County, North Carolina

Live voter data for Hertford County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

11,493
Active registered voters
13
Precincts
6,945
Supervoters (60.43%)
5
Presidential cycles of results

Voter file loaded June 3, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record

Hertford County, North Carolina has 11,493 active registered voters — 13.3% Republican, 58.4% Democratic, and 28.0% with no party affiliation, as of July 2026.

Party registration

DEM 58.4%
REP 13.3%
NPA 28.0%
Democratic 6,713 · Republican 1,526 · No Party Affiliation 3,215 · Other parties 39
Source: Motion51 voter database — official North Carolina voter file

Most reliable-voting precincts

#PrecinctActive votersSupervotersSupervoter %
1M289758765.44%
2ML47230765.04%
3SJ58137163.86%
4WN1,01264563.74%
5UN71344161.85%
6HV67741861.74%
7CO42226061.61%
8CM42025761.19%
9A21,59996060.04%
10M11,8201,06758.63%

Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.

Source: Motion51 voter database — official North Carolina voter file

How Hertford County voted for president

70.5
29.0
2008
71.9
27.6
2012
68.2
30.5
2016
66.7
32.7
2020
63.1
36.3
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 9,819

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

Hertford County at a glance.

Hertford County had an estimated 19,169 residents in July 2024, the 81st most populous of North Carolina's 100 counties, down 11.1% since the 2020 census. Of those, 15,385 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 24.3% are 65 or older. Its 11,493 active registered voters equal about 74.7% of that voting-age population.

It covers 353 square miles of land (54 people per square mile), and 58.6% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Ahoskie (4,665), Murfreesboro (2,277), Winton (597), Cofield (259) and Harrellsville (82). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 42.6, a median household income of $45,537, 16.6% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 67.4% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 9,819 votes were cast for president, about 63.8% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 63.1% and the Republican ticket 36.3%. The two-party margin moved from D+41.5 in 2008 to D+26.8 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
19,169
Population (2020 census base)
21,553
Voting-age population (18+)
15,385
Active voters per 100 adults
74.7
Residents 65 and older
24.3%
People per square mile
54
Living outside incorporated places
58.6%
Land area
353 sq mi
Median age
42.6
Median household income
$45,537
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
16.6%
Owner-occupied homes
67.4%

Largest cities and towns

  1. Ahoskie 4,665
  2. Murfreesboro 2,277
  3. Winton 597
  4. Cofield 259
  5. Harrellsville 82

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202463.1%36.3%D+26.89,819
202066.7%32.7%D+34.010,634
201668.2%30.5%D+37.710,100
201271.9%27.6%D+44.310,872
200870.5%29.0%D+41.510,650

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in Hertford County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in Hertford County

Also see: Motion51 in North Carolina · How to run for office in Hertford County · Pricing