✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

Macon County, North Carolina

Live voter data for Macon County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

25,793
Active registered voters
15
Precincts
14,399
Supervoters (55.83%)
5
Presidential cycles of results

Voter file loaded June 3, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record

Macon County, North Carolina has 25,793 active registered voters — 43.6% Republican, 14.9% Democratic, and 40.9% with no party affiliation, as of July 2026.

Party registration

DEM 14.9%
REP 43.6%
NPA 40.9%
Democratic 3,856 · Republican 11,251 · No Party Affiliation 10,541 · Other parties 145
Source: Motion51 voter database — official North Carolina voter file

Most reliable-voting precincts

#PrecinctActive votersSupervotersSupervoter %
11474544860.13%
21046827258.12%
30847027358.09%
4012,2421,29357.67%
5092,3141,32257.13%
6041,48884957.06%
7122,0211,13055.91%
8152,1291,18355.57%
9052,6081,44955.56%
10112,8911,60155.38%

Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.

Source: Motion51 voter database — official North Carolina voter file

How Macon County voted for president

38.4
59.9
2008
34.0
64.6
2012
27.9
69.4
2016
30.0
68.5
2020
30.6
68.6
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 21,846

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

Macon County at a glance.

Macon County had an estimated 38,717 residents in July 2024, the 64th most populous of North Carolina's 100 counties, up 4.6% since the 2020 census. Of those, 31,745 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 29.5% are 65 or older. Its 25,793 active registered voters equal about 81.3% of that voting-age population.

It covers 516 square miles of land (75 people per square mile), and 85.9% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Franklin (4,362) and Highlands (part) (1,110). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 49.7, a median household income of $59,061, 27.9% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 77.6% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 21,846 votes were cast for president, about 68.8% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 30.6% and the Republican ticket 68.6%. The two-party margin moved from R+21.5 in 2008 to R+38.0 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
38,717
Population (2020 census base)
37,016
Voting-age population (18+)
31,745
Active voters per 100 adults
81.3
Residents 65 and older
29.5%
People per square mile
75
Living outside incorporated places
85.9%
Land area
516 sq mi
Median age
49.7
Median household income
$59,061
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
27.9%
Owner-occupied homes
77.6%

Largest cities and towns

  1. Franklin 4,362
  2. Highlands (part) 1,110

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202430.6%68.6%R+38.021,846
202030.0%68.5%R+38.520,743
201627.9%69.4%R+41.517,336
201234.0%64.6%R+30.616,750
200838.4%59.9%R+21.517,238

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in Macon County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in Macon County

Also see: Motion51 in North Carolina · How to run for office in Macon County · Pricing