Voter file loaded June 3, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Mecklenburg County, North Carolina has 690,962 active registered voters — 19.4% Republican, 38.4% Democratic, and 41.5% with no party affiliation, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 070 | 2,240 | 1,477 | 65.94% |
| 2 | 018 | 1,686 | 1,096 | 65.01% |
| 3 | 106 | 1,629 | 1,055 | 64.76% |
| 4 | 086 | 2,110 | 1,366 | 64.74% |
| 5 | 032 | 2,056 | 1,293 | 62.89% |
| 6 | 131 | 1,747 | 1,097 | 62.79% |
| 7 | 233 | 4,522 | 2,787 | 61.63% |
| 8 | 093 | 1,844 | 1,129 | 61.23% |
| 9 | 008 | 2,264 | 1,376 | 60.78% |
| 10 | 110 | 1,349 | 817 | 60.56% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Mecklenburg County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Mecklenburg County at a glance.
Mecklenburg County had an estimated 1,206,285 residents in July 2024, the second most populous of North Carolina's 100 counties, up 8.1% since the 2020 census. Of those, 936,491 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 12.5% are 65 or older. Its 690,962 active registered voters equal about 73.8% of that voting-age population.
It covers 524 square miles of land (2,304 people per square mile), and 6.0% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Charlotte (943,476), Huntersville (67,087), Cornelius (34,366), Matthews (32,048) and Mint Hill (part) (28,825). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 35.5, a median household income of $87,005, 49.2% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 55.1% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 573,679 votes were cast for president, about 61.3% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 65.6% and the Republican ticket 32.7%. The two-party margin moved from D+24.4 in 2008 to D+32.9 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 1,206,285
- Population (2020 census base)
- 1,115,535
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 936,491
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 73.8
- Residents 65 and older
- 12.5%
- People per square mile
- 2,304
- Living outside incorporated places
- 6.0%
- Land area
- 524 sq mi
- Median age
- 35.5
- Median household income
- $87,005
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 49.2%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 55.1%
Largest cities and towns
- Charlotte 943,476
- Huntersville 67,087
- Cornelius 34,366
- Matthews 32,048
- Mint Hill (part) 28,825
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 65.6% | 32.7% | D+32.9 | 573,679 |
| 2020 | 66.7% | 31.6% | D+35.1 | 567,053 |
| 2016 | 63.3% | 33.4% | D+29.9 | 461,834 |
| 2012 | 60.8% | 38.3% | D+22.5 | 445,062 |
| 2008 | 61.8% | 37.4% | D+24.4 | 410,817 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Mecklenburg County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Mecklenburg CountyAlso see: Motion51 in North Carolina · How to run for office in Mecklenburg County · Pricing