Voter file loaded June 3, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Moore County, North Carolina has 71,823 active registered voters — 42.7% Republican, 17.7% Democratic, and 39.0% with no party affiliation, as of July 2026.
Party registration
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WEM | 1,909 | 1,254 | 65.69% |
| 2 | PHA2 | 2,197 | 1,436 | 65.36% |
| 3 | PHB2 | 2,277 | 1,464 | 64.3% |
| 4 | PHB1A | 2,948 | 1,853 | 62.86% |
| 5 | DHR | 1,590 | 993 | 62.45% |
| 6 | TLT | 451 | 272 | 60.31% |
| 7 | PHC | 4,077 | 2,446 | 60.0% |
| 8 | EWD | 1,714 | 1,013 | 59.1% |
| 9 | BEN | 1,943 | 1,143 | 58.83% |
| 10 | SLS | 4,826 | 2,834 | 58.72% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Moore County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Moore County at a glance.
Moore County had an estimated 108,417 residents in July 2024, the 27th most populous of North Carolina's 100 counties, up 8.7% since the 2020 census. Of those, 85,043 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 24.3% are 65 or older. Its 71,823 active registered voters equal about 84.5% of that voting-age population.
It covers 698 square miles of land (155 people per square mile), and 45.0% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Pinehurst (18,502), Southern Pines (16,987), Aberdeen (9,573), Whispering Pines (5,416) and Carthage (2,999). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 43.0, a median household income of $86,080, 41.0% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 76.4% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 61,590 votes were cast for president, about 72.4% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 34.8% and the Republican ticket 64.3%. The two-party margin moved from R+21.4 in 2008 to R+29.5 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 108,417
- Population (2020 census base)
- 99,741
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 85,043
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 84.5
- Residents 65 and older
- 24.3%
- People per square mile
- 155
- Living outside incorporated places
- 45.0%
- Land area
- 698 sq mi
- Median age
- 43.0
- Median household income
- $86,080
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 41.0%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 76.4%
Largest cities and towns
- Pinehurst 18,502
- Southern Pines 16,987
- Aberdeen 9,573
- Whispering Pines 5,416
- Carthage 2,999
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 34.8% | 64.3% | R+29.5 | 61,590 |
| 2020 | 35.6% | 63.0% | R+27.4 | 58,339 |
| 2016 | 33.8% | 63.4% | R+29.6 | 47,746 |
| 2012 | 35.6% | 63.7% | R+28.1 | 46,044 |
| 2008 | 38.9% | 60.3% | R+21.4 | 45,328 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Moore County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Moore CountyAlso see: Motion51 in North Carolina · How to run for office in Moore County · Pricing