Voter file loaded June 3, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Northampton County, North Carolina has 10,887 active registered voters — 13.1% Republican, 54.8% Democratic, and 31.8% with no party affiliation, as of July 2026.
Party registration
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CREEKS | 483 | 334 | 69.15% |
| 2 | COMIPE | 1,043 | 703 | 67.4% |
| 3 | NEWTOW | 432 | 288 | 66.67% |
| 4 | GALATI | 492 | 324 | 65.85% |
| 5 | JARE | 724 | 458 | 63.26% |
| 6 | LAKE G | 1,229 | 760 | 61.84% |
| 7 | SEABOA | 750 | 451 | 60.13% |
| 8 | RICH S | 1,011 | 594 | 58.75% |
| 9 | WOPO | 591 | 340 | 57.53% |
| 10 | GAPL | 1,518 | 863 | 56.85% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Northampton County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Northampton County at a glance.
Northampton County had an estimated 16,580 residents in July 2024, the 86th most populous of North Carolina's 100 counties, down 5.1% since the 2020 census. Of those, 13,672 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 30.9% are 65 or older. Its 10,887 active registered voters equal about 79.6% of that voting-age population.
It covers 537 square miles of land (31 people per square mile), and 69.4% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Gaston (967), Garysburg (867), Rich Square (849), Conway (708) and Woodland (529). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 52.0, a median household income of $50,086, 17.9% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 74.6% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 9,197 votes were cast for president, about 67.3% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 57.0% and the Republican ticket 42.5%. The two-party margin moved from D+30.4 in 2008 to D+14.5 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 16,580
- Population (2020 census base)
- 17,474
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 13,672
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 79.6
- Residents 65 and older
- 30.9%
- People per square mile
- 31
- Living outside incorporated places
- 69.4%
- Land area
- 537 sq mi
- Median age
- 52.0
- Median household income
- $50,086
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 17.9%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 74.6%
Largest cities and towns
- Gaston 967
- Garysburg 867
- Rich Square 849
- Conway 708
- Woodland 529
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 57.0% | 42.5% | D+14.5 | 9,197 |
| 2020 | 60.0% | 39.5% | D+20.5 | 10,109 |
| 2016 | 62.6% | 36.4% | D+26.2 | 9,761 |
| 2012 | 67.3% | 32.4% | D+34.9 | 10,719 |
| 2008 | 65.0% | 34.6% | D+30.4 | 10,618 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Northampton County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Northampton CountyAlso see: Motion51 in North Carolina · How to run for office in Northampton County · Pricing