✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

Pender County, North Carolina

Live voter data for Pender County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

46,849
Active registered voters
12
Precincts
23,222
Supervoters (49.57%)
5
Presidential cycles of results

Voter file loaded June 3, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record

Pender County, North Carolina has 46,849 active registered voters — 42.6% Republican, 18.0% Democratic, and 38.7% with no party affiliation, as of July 2026.

Party registration

DEM 18.0%
REP 42.6%
NPA 38.7%
Democratic 8,450 · Republican 19,967 · No Party Affiliation 18,109 · Other parties 323
Source: Motion51 voter database — official North Carolina voter file

Most reliable-voting precincts

#PrecinctActive votersSupervotersSupervoter %
1CL051,28871855.75%
2MC072,5521,40154.9%
3BW015,1122,77554.28%
4PL182,5811,39454.01%
5MT193,8392,05453.5%
6UH0876340252.69%
7RP216,6243,35350.62%
8SC134,8612,39949.35%
9UT145,0422,47249.03%
10SH122,8811,36347.31%

Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.

Source: Motion51 voter database — official North Carolina voter file

How Pender County voted for president

41.7
57.3
2008
39.3
59.8
2012
33.6
64.0
2016
34.3
64.3
2020
32.1
67.1
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 38,837

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

Pender County at a glance.

Pender County had an estimated 70,077 residents in July 2024, the 40th most populous of North Carolina's 100 counties, up 16.4% since the 2020 census. Of those, 54,444 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 18.6% are 65 or older. Its 46,849 active registered voters equal about 86.0% of that voting-age population.

It covers 871 square miles of land (80 people per square mile), and 85.9% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Surf City (part) (4,544), Burgaw (3,825), Topsail Beach (500), St. Helena (437) and Atkinson (346). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 41.6, a median household income of $80,396, 30.6% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 82.7% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 38,837 votes were cast for president, about 71.3% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 32.1% and the Republican ticket 67.1%. The two-party margin moved from R+15.6 in 2008 to R+35.0 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
70,077
Population (2020 census base)
60,211
Voting-age population (18+)
54,444
Active voters per 100 adults
86.0
Residents 65 and older
18.6%
People per square mile
80
Living outside incorporated places
85.9%
Land area
871 sq mi
Median age
41.6
Median household income
$80,396
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
30.6%
Owner-occupied homes
82.7%

Largest cities and towns

  1. Surf City (part) 4,544
  2. Burgaw 3,825
  3. Topsail Beach 500
  4. St. Helena 437
  5. Atkinson 346

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202432.1%67.1%R+35.038,837
202034.3%64.3%R+30.034,169
201633.6%64.0%R+30.427,072
201239.3%59.8%R+20.524,036
200841.7%57.3%R+15.623,749

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in Pender County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in Pender County

Also see: Motion51 in North Carolina · How to run for office in Pender County · Pricing