Voter file loaded June 3, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Pitt County, North Carolina has 107,709 active registered voters — 26.1% Republican, 35.8% Democratic, and 37.6% with no party affiliation, as of July 2026.
Party registration
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1510A | 2,173 | 1,394 | 64.15% |
| 2 | 0701 | 1,944 | 1,243 | 63.94% |
| 3 | 1511A | 3,637 | 2,257 | 62.06% |
| 4 | 1510B | 2,367 | 1,461 | 61.72% |
| 5 | 1301 | 1,139 | 702 | 61.63% |
| 6 | 1403B | 4,406 | 2,689 | 61.03% |
| 7 | 0601 | 4,797 | 2,893 | 60.31% |
| 8 | 0800A | 2,181 | 1,279 | 58.64% |
| 9 | 1102B | 4,381 | 2,562 | 58.48% |
| 10 | 1403A1 | 3,287 | 1,915 | 58.26% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Pitt County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Pitt County at a glance.
Pitt County had an estimated 180,783 residents in July 2024, the 16th most populous of North Carolina's 100 counties, up 5.2% since the 2020 census. Of those, 143,216 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 15.3% are 65 or older. Its 107,709 active registered voters equal about 75.2% of that voting-age population.
It covers 652 square miles of land (277 people per square mile), and 33.2% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Greenville (95,138), Winterville (10,899), Ayden (5,190), Farmville (4,547) and Grifton (part) (2,362). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 33.0, a median household income of $58,188, 33.8% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 51.4% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 86,924 votes were cast for president, about 60.7% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 52.5% and the Republican ticket 46.5%. The two-party margin moved from D+8.8 in 2008 to D+6.0 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 180,783
- Population (2020 census base)
- 171,812
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 143,216
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 75.2
- Residents 65 and older
- 15.3%
- People per square mile
- 277
- Living outside incorporated places
- 33.2%
- Land area
- 652 sq mi
- Median age
- 33.0
- Median household income
- $58,188
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 33.8%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 51.4%
Largest cities and towns
- Greenville 95,138
- Winterville 10,899
- Ayden 5,190
- Farmville 4,547
- Grifton (part) 2,362
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 52.5% | 46.5% | D+6.0 | 86,924 |
| 2020 | 54.0% | 44.5% | D+9.5 | 87,573 |
| 2016 | 52.3% | 45.0% | D+7.3 | 78,264 |
| 2012 | 53.0% | 46.3% | D+6.7 | 76,814 |
| 2008 | 54.1% | 45.3% | D+8.8 | 74,884 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Pitt County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Pitt CountyAlso see: Motion51 in North Carolina · How to run for office in Pitt County · Pricing