Voter file loaded June 3, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Robeson County, North Carolina has 63,615 active registered voters — 22.2% Republican, 37.3% Democratic, and 40.2% with no party affiliation, as of July 2026.
Party registration
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 3,199 | 1,950 | 60.96% |
| 2 | 08 | 1,603 | 840 | 52.4% |
| 3 | 18A | 1,333 | 694 | 52.06% |
| 4 | 37 | 538 | 274 | 50.93% |
| 5 | 29 | 1,204 | 605 | 50.25% |
| 6 | 20 | 1,014 | 498 | 49.11% |
| 7 | 40 | 468 | 227 | 48.5% |
| 8 | 05A | 2,915 | 1,398 | 47.96% |
| 9 | 35 | 1,922 | 899 | 46.77% |
| 10 | 38 | 414 | 191 | 46.14% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Robeson County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Robeson County at a glance.
Robeson County had an estimated 118,624 residents in July 2024, the 26th most populous of North Carolina's 100 counties, up 1.8% since the 2020 census. Of those, 87,518 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 16.2% are 65 or older. Its 63,615 active registered voters equal about 72.7% of that voting-age population.
It covers 947 square miles of land (125 people per square mile), and 71.9% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Lumberton (18,882), Red Springs (part) (3,181), Pembroke (2,864), Fairmont (2,212) and St. Pauls (2,081). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 36.4, a median household income of $41,978, 14.7% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 65.8% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 46,677 votes were cast for president, about 53.3% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 35.8% and the Republican ticket 63.5%. The two-party margin moved from D+13.8 in 2008 to R+27.7 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 118,624
- Population (2020 census base)
- 116,524
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 87,518
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 72.7
- Residents 65 and older
- 16.2%
- People per square mile
- 125
- Living outside incorporated places
- 71.9%
- Land area
- 947 sq mi
- Median age
- 36.4
- Median household income
- $41,978
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 14.7%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 65.8%
Largest cities and towns
- Lumberton 18,882
- Red Springs (part) 3,181
- Pembroke 2,864
- Fairmont 2,212
- St. Pauls 2,081
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 35.8% | 63.5% | R+27.7 | 46,677 |
| 2020 | 40.3% | 58.9% | R+18.6 | 47,188 |
| 2016 | 46.6% | 51.4% | R+4.8 | 39,454 |
| 2012 | 57.9% | 41.3% | D+16.6 | 41,380 |
| 2008 | 56.5% | 42.7% | D+13.8 | 40,834 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Robeson County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Robeson CountyAlso see: Motion51 in North Carolina · How to run for office in Robeson County · Pricing