Voter file loaded June 3, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Rutherford County, North Carolina has 40,483 active registered voters — 46.5% Republican, 17.2% Democratic, and 35.8% with no party affiliation, as of July 2026.
Party registration
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 03A | 1,988 | 1,252 | 62.98% |
| 2 | 10A | 1,226 | 748 | 61.01% |
| 3 | 18 | 1,998 | 1,206 | 60.36% |
| 4 | 34 | 1,385 | 832 | 60.07% |
| 5 | 27 | 3,053 | 1,820 | 59.61% |
| 6 | 16A | 2,582 | 1,532 | 59.33% |
| 7 | 04A | 2,147 | 1,272 | 59.25% |
| 8 | 09A | 3,059 | 1,759 | 57.5% |
| 9 | 11 | 4,839 | 2,674 | 55.26% |
| 10 | 13 | 3,422 | 1,878 | 54.88% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Rutherford County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Rutherford County at a glance.
Rutherford County had an estimated 65,587 residents in July 2024, the 44th most populous of North Carolina's 100 counties, up 1.8% since the 2020 census. Of those, 52,669 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 23.1% are 65 or older. Its 40,483 active registered voters equal about 76.9% of that voting-age population.
It covers 565 square miles of land (116 people per square mile), and 72.1% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Forest City (7,397), Spindale (4,168), Rutherfordton (3,718), Lake Lure (1,390) and Ellenboro (741). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 45.3, a median household income of $51,410, 21.5% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 73.9% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 34,600 votes were cast for president, about 65.7% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 25.8% and the Republican ticket 73.6%. The two-party margin moved from R+31.8 in 2008 to R+47.8 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 65,587
- Population (2020 census base)
- 64,444
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 52,669
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 76.9
- Residents 65 and older
- 23.1%
- People per square mile
- 116
- Living outside incorporated places
- 72.1%
- Land area
- 565 sq mi
- Median age
- 45.3
- Median household income
- $51,410
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 21.5%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 73.9%
Largest cities and towns
- Forest City 7,397
- Spindale 4,168
- Rutherfordton 3,718
- Lake Lure 1,390
- Ellenboro 741
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 25.8% | 73.6% | R+47.8 | 34,600 |
| 2020 | 26.5% | 72.3% | R+45.8 | 34,429 |
| 2016 | 25.0% | 72.9% | R+47.9 | 29,764 |
| 2012 | 32.7% | 66.2% | R+33.5 | 28,373 |
| 2008 | 33.6% | 65.4% | R+31.8 | 28,720 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Rutherford County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Rutherford CountyAlso see: Motion51 in North Carolina · How to run for office in Rutherford County · Pricing