Voter file loaded June 3, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Swain County, North Carolina has 8,534 active registered voters — 34.0% Republican, 24.1% Democratic, and 41.0% with no party affiliation, as of July 2026.
Party registration
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ALARKA | 715 | 434 | 60.7% |
| 2 | ALMOND | 1,239 | 724 | 58.43% |
| 3 | BC2 | 1,974 | 1,145 | 58.0% |
| 4 | BC1 | 2,002 | 1,134 | 56.64% |
| 5 | WHCH | 2,604 | 1,137 | 43.66% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Swain County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Swain County at a glance.
Swain County had an estimated 13,945 residents in July 2024, the 88th most populous of North Carolina's 100 counties, down 1.2% since the 2020 census. Of those, 10,962 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 20.0% are 65 or older. Its 8,534 active registered voters equal about 77.9% of that voting-age population.
It covers 528 square miles of land (26 people per square mile), and 89.1% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. Its one incorporated place is Bryson City (1,522 residents). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 42.6, a median household income of $52,349, 21.4% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 72.7% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 7,036 votes were cast for president, about 64.2% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 37.6% and the Republican ticket 61.3%. The two-party margin moved from R+1.6 in 2008 to R+23.7 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 13,945
- Population (2020 census base)
- 14,115
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 10,962
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 77.9
- Residents 65 and older
- 20.0%
- People per square mile
- 26
- Living outside incorporated places
- 89.1%
- Land area
- 528 sq mi
- Median age
- 42.6
- Median household income
- $52,349
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 21.4%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 72.7%
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 37.6% | 61.3% | R+23.7 | 7,036 |
| 2020 | 39.3% | 58.9% | R+19.6 | 7,068 |
| 2016 | 36.5% | 59.5% | R+23.0 | 5,982 |
| 2012 | 45.9% | 52.2% | R+6.3 | 5,705 |
| 2008 | 48.4% | 50.0% | R+1.6 | 5,798 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Swain County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Swain CountyAlso see: Motion51 in North Carolina · How to run for office in Swain County · Pricing