✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

Union County, North Carolina

Live voter data for Union County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

162,468
Active registered voters
54
Precincts
75,580
Supervoters (46.52%)
5
Presidential cycles of results

Voter file loaded June 3, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record

Union County, North Carolina has 162,468 active registered voters — 40.4% Republican, 20.2% Democratic, and 38.8% with no party affiliation, as of November 2026.

Party registration

DEM 20.2%
REP 40.4%
NPA 38.8%
Democratic 32,852 · Republican 65,571 · No Party Affiliation 63,048 · Other parties 997
Source: Motion51 voter database — official North Carolina voter file

Most reliable-voting precincts

#PrecinctActive votersSupervotersSupervoter %
1037B1,37484161.21%
20122,4341,43959.12%
30271,7291,00057.84%
40112,7521,58257.49%
50323,4971,94155.5%
60132,7221,49554.92%
70222,5881,41954.83%
80352,0031,08053.92%
90343,7531,98352.84%
100183,4451,81252.6%

Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.

Source: Motion51 voter database — official North Carolina voter file

How Union County voted for president

36.2
62.9
2008
34.3
64.7
2012
32.9
64.0
2016
37.2
61.4
2020
36.8
62.1
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 138,875

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

Union County at a glance.

Union County had an estimated 263,386 residents in July 2024, the eighth most populous of North Carolina's 100 counties, up 10.6% since the 2020 census. Of those, 198,209 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 14.2% are 65 or older. Its 162,468 active registered voters equal about 82.0% of that voting-age population.

It covers 633 square miles of land (416 people per square mile), and 30.8% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Indian Trail (43,867), Monroe (40,054), Waxhaw (23,178), Stallings (part) (17,149) and Weddington (part) (14,383). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 39.2, a median household income of $102,900, 40.5% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 81.6% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 138,875 votes were cast for president, about 70.1% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 36.8% and the Republican ticket 62.1%. The two-party margin moved from R+26.7 in 2008 to R+25.3 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
263,386
Population (2020 census base)
238,237
Voting-age population (18+)
198,209
Active voters per 100 adults
82.0
Residents 65 and older
14.2%
People per square mile
416
Living outside incorporated places
30.8%
Land area
633 sq mi
Median age
39.2
Median household income
$102,900
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
40.5%
Owner-occupied homes
81.6%

Largest cities and towns

  1. Indian Trail 43,867
  2. Monroe 40,054
  3. Waxhaw 23,178
  4. Stallings (part) 17,149
  5. Weddington (part) 14,383

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202436.8%62.1%R+25.3138,875
202037.2%61.4%R+24.2131,011
201632.9%64.0%R+31.1103,596
201234.3%64.7%R+30.493,389
200836.2%62.9%R+26.786,089

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in Union County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in Union County

Also see: Motion51 in North Carolina · How to run for office in Union County · Pricing