Voter file loaded June 3, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Wayne County, North Carolina has 64,811 active registered voters — 37.0% Republican, 32.3% Democratic, and 30.1% with no party affiliation, as of July 2026.
Party registration
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 3,042 | 1,867 | 61.37% |
| 2 | 06 | 2,303 | 1,400 | 60.79% |
| 3 | 05 | 3,425 | 2,070 | 60.44% |
| 4 | 24 | 2,395 | 1,432 | 59.79% |
| 5 | 09 | 2,313 | 1,382 | 59.75% |
| 6 | 11 | 2,105 | 1,196 | 56.82% |
| 7 | 2530 | 2,789 | 1,579 | 56.62% |
| 8 | 21 | 1,444 | 812 | 56.23% |
| 9 | 04 | 4,288 | 2,386 | 55.64% |
| 10 | 13 | 1,616 | 898 | 55.57% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Wayne County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Wayne County at a glance.
Wayne County had an estimated 120,338 residents in July 2024, the 25th most populous of North Carolina's 100 counties, up 2.6% since the 2020 census. Of those, 91,900 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 17.8% are 65 or older. Its 64,811 active registered voters equal about 70.5% of that voting-age population.
It covers 554 square miles of land (217 people per square mile), and 64.9% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Goldsboro (34,629), Mount Olive (part) (4,492), Fremont (1,207), Walnut Creek (1,103) and Pikeville (729). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 37.3, a median household income of $59,733, 21.7% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 61.5% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 54,667 votes were cast for president, about 59.5% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 41.4% and the Republican ticket 57.8%. The two-party margin moved from R+8.6 in 2008 to R+16.4 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 120,338
- Population (2020 census base)
- 117,327
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 91,900
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 70.5
- Residents 65 and older
- 17.8%
- People per square mile
- 217
- Living outside incorporated places
- 64.9%
- Land area
- 554 sq mi
- Median age
- 37.3
- Median household income
- $59,733
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 21.7%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 61.5%
Largest cities and towns
- Goldsboro 34,629
- Mount Olive (part) 4,492
- Fremont 1,207
- Walnut Creek 1,103
- Pikeville 729
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 41.4% | 57.8% | R+16.4 | 54,667 |
| 2020 | 43.6% | 55.3% | R+11.7 | 55,537 |
| 2016 | 43.2% | 54.9% | R+11.7 | 49,824 |
| 2012 | 45.4% | 54.0% | R+8.6 | 50,988 |
| 2008 | 45.4% | 54.0% | R+8.6 | 49,882 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Wayne County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Wayne CountyAlso see: Motion51 in North Carolina · How to run for office in Wayne County · Pricing